On 6 Nov 2026, Rallis India was priced at ₹189.45, or 18.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.9% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 26%; its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,684 Cr, ranked 16th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹190.09
- ₹190.78
- ₹187.43
- ₹192.12
- 4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−26.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.7 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales −0.9%, profit +26.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.3% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 16.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,684 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.7
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.68
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 1.58%
- ROE
- 9.3%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 12.3%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹99 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.11
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.6%
- Net margin 6.7%
- Sales growth
- −0.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −16.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.25
- EV/EBITDA 10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 16.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 0.3% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Rallis India
Rallis India Limited manufactures and markets agri input products in India and internationally. It offers crop protection products, including insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and bio pesticide; organic and micronutrient fertilizers, and plant growth nutrients; seeds, such as maize, watermelon, cauliflower, cabbage, bottle gourd, cucumber, bitter gourd, chilli, okra, tomato, millet, paddy, and cotton; and animal nutrition products. The company also…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,540
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE613A01020
- Website
- rallis.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 26.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| RALLISRallis India | 189.45 | minus 1.39% | 3,684 | 18.7 | 8.7 | 12.3% | 11.0% | 0.05 | −0.9% | minus 26.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957 | 623 | 456 | 1,022 | 858 | |
| 807 | 591 | 457 | 837 | 732 | |
| 150 | 32 | −1 | 185 | 126 | |
| 15.7% | 5.1% | −0.2% | 18.1% | 14.7% | |
| 12 | 35 | 11 | 13 | 8 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 32 | |
| – | −35 | 3 | 2 | 14 | |
| 129 | 1 | −17 | 168 | 114 | |
| 26.4% | −100.0% | 11.8% | 25.6% | 25.4% | |
| 95 | 2 | −15 | 125 | 85 | |
| 4.89 | 0.10 | -0.79 | 6.43 | 4.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- ROE
- 9.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,955 | 2,633 | 2,640 | 2,872 | |
| – | minus 10.9% | +0.3% | +8.8% | |
| 2,686 | 2,304 | 2,336 | 2,504 | |
| 269 | 328 | 303 | 368 | |
| 9.1% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 12.8% | |
| −10.2 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 8.8 | |
| 12.2 | 17.7 | 12.5 | 10.3 | |
| 91.4 | 114 | 120 | 117 | |
| −27.4 | −4.3 | 8.8 | 0.7 | |
| 128 | 196 | 187 | 250 | |
| 28.2% | 24.4% | 33.0% | 26.5% | |
| 91.9 | 148 | 125 | 184 | |
| – | +60.8% | minus 15.4% | +47.0% | |
| 4.73 | 7.61 | 6.43 | 9.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | |
| 1,711 | 1,810 | 1,885 | 2,024 | |
| 137 | 134 | 63.1 | 61.1 | |
| 931 | 1,040 | 1,007 | 1,241 | |
| 2,798 | 3,003 | 2,974 | 3,345 | |
| 733 | 808 | 705 | 639 | |
| 183 | 20.4 | 25.5 | 11.6 | |
| 8.3 | 7.3 | 9 | 4.5 | |
| 265 | 274 | 437 | 544 | |
| 1,608 | 1,893 | 1,798 | 2,146 | |
| 2,798 | 3,003 | 2,974 | 3,345 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 269 | 295 | 172 | |
| −142 | −102 | −214 | −94.9 | |
| −41 | −184 | −80.1 | −66.2 | |
| 33.7 | −17.5 | 1.2 | 11.1 | |
| −188 | −82.5 | −73.4 | −44.7 | |
| 28.9 | 187 | 222 | 127 | |
| −58.4 | −48.5 | −48.6 | −48.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.08%
- Public44.92%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.08% | 44.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.08% | 44.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.08% | 44.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.08% | 44.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.08% | 44.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.