Raymond (RAYMOND) had a P/E of 153.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −0.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales fell 36% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 116%. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,218 Cr, ranked 30th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 98% over the past year.
- ₹1,122.00
- ₹1,134.60
- ₹1,070.00
- ₹1,130.70
- 4.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+97.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 153.5 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −36.0%, profit +116.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.6% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.32× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,218 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 153.5
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 2.28
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.4%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- −0.6%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹1,095 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.05
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.9%
- Net margin 2.0%
- Sales growth
- +24.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +83.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.97
- EV/EBITDA 27.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 83.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 24.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
- P/E of 153.5 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Raymond
Raymond Limited engages in the engineering businesses in India. It operates through Precision technology and auto component; Aerospace and defence; and Others segments. The company also engages non-scheduled airline operations. In addition, it manufactures and distributes steel files, cutting tools, hand tools, power tool accessories, and machines; and precision components, such as ring gears, flexplates, and water pump bearings, as well as machined…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE301A01014
- Website
- raymond.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 97.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| RAYMONDRaymond | 1,082.00 | minus 4.31% | 7,218 | 153.5 | 29.9 | −0.6% | 5.4% | 0.32 | −36.0% | plus 97.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 524 | 557 | 603 | 606 | 655 | |
| 468 | 497 | 527 | 528 | 580 | |
| 56.3 | 59.9 | 75.5 | 77.3 | 75.3 | |
| 10.7% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 11.5% | |
| 29 | 22.9 | 8.4 | 22.2 | 28.7 | |
| 18.6 | 20.6 | 23 | 20.3 | 21.6 | |
| 38.5 | 38.2 | 36.7 | 37.9 | 39.8 | |
| – | −14 | −20 | – | – | |
| 28.2 | 10.1 | 4.2 | 41.3 | 42.7 | |
| 26.9% | 29.8% | −185.4% | 25.4% | 24.9% | |
| 5,328 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 30.9 | 22.4 | |
| 800.61 | 0.54 | 0.17 | 4.64 | 3.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −36.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +116.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +116.1%
- ROE
- 2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,112 | 930 | 1,861 | 2,124 | |
| – | minus 88.5% | +100.2% | +14.2% | |
| 6,889 | 631 | 1,666 | 1,995 | |
| 1,223 | 298 | 195 | 130 | |
| 15.1% | 32.1% | 10.5% | 6.1% | |
| 102 | 19.9 | 42.9 | 164 | |
| 256 | 8 | 65 | 83.5 | |
| 235 | 284 | 163 | 152 | |
| −96.3 | 52.3 | 68.8 | −164 | |
| 737 | 78.8 | 78.3 | −106 | |
| 27.2% | 31.1% | 33.6% | 150.6% | |
| 529 | 1,638 | 7,631 | 5,341 | |
| – | +209.6% | +366.0% | minus 30.0% | |
| 79.45 | 246.07 | 1145.99 | 802.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.6 | 66.6 | 66.6 | 66.6 | |
| 2,832 | 4,551 | 3,650 | 2,777 | |
| 2,530 | 4,182 | 740 | 1,064 | |
| 2,786 | 4,374 | 3,260 | 830 | |
| 8,215 | 13,173 | 7,716 | 4,738 | |
| 1,971 | 2,643 | 909 | 902 | |
| 39.5 | 94.4 | 18.3 | 60.9 | |
| 315 | 323 | 385 | 535 | |
| 1,200 | 1,375 | 761 | 676 | |
| 4,690 | 8,737 | 5,644 | 2,564 | |
| 8,215 | 13,173 | 7,716 | 4,738 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 804 | 533 | 233 | 41.8 | |
| −476 | −1,042 | −232 | −180 | |
| −319 | 502 | −104 | 230 | |
| 9.5 | −6.1 | −102 | 91.4 | |
| −116 | −208 | −158 | −114 | |
| 688 | 326 | 75.3 | −72.1 | |
| −20 | −20.1 | −65.9 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters48.87%
- Public51.10%
- Employee trusts0.03%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 48.87% | 51.10% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 48.87% | 51.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 48.87% | 51.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 48.87% | 51.10% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 48.87% | 51.10% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.