Skip to content
thestock.space

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (RCF) had a P/E of 12.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.2% and 24% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 8.7%. Debt is 0.81× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,579 Cr, ranked 13th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹101.96
Day high
₹101.96
Day low
₹99.28
Prev. close
₹102.04
Volume
5 L

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −33.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 12.5 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −1.2%, profit −23.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.5% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.81× equity, interest covered 3.4×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    36% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,579 Cr, #13 of 72 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.47 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹18,695 Cr · profit ₹447 Cr
Market cap
₹5,579 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.5
Industry 14.4
Price to book
1.09
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
2.31%
ROE
8.7%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
11.5%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.81
Debt ₹4,128 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.09
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
5.4%
Net margin 2.4%
Sales growth
+6.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+35.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.30
EV/EBITDA 9.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 2.31%.
  • Quarterly profit up 35.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 36% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited manufactures, markets, and sells fertilizers and industrial chemicals in India. The company operates through Fertilizers, Industrial Chemicals, and Trading segments. It offers various fertilizers, including Suphala 15:15:15, a NPK fertilizer; Urea, a nitrogenous fertilizer; Biola, a bio-fertilizer; Sujala, a water-soluble fertilizers; Microla micronutrients fertilizer; Vipula, a suspension NPK fertilizers; and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
2,668
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE027A01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹93.11₹157.20

Today

₹99.28₹101.96
Avg volume (3M)
13.2 L
1-year return
minus 33.3%
From 52-week high
minus 35.7%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
RCFRashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers101.12minus 0.90%5,57912.58.2–3.8%0.81−1.2%minus 33.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
3,3715,2934,2365,5813,586
3,2135,0783,9925,2563,366
158214245324220
4.7%4.0%5.8%5.8%6.1%
39.350.851.966.434.7
55.654.810379.470.7
66.469.875.380.382.6
–––45.1–
75.1141118276101
27.5%25.1%31.3%32.3%27.5%
54.41058118773.5
0.991.911.473.381.33

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−1.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−23.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−23.8%
ROE
8.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7,8166,4247,0337,546
–minus 17.8%+9.5%+7.3%
6,2225,8906,3166,373
1,5955357171,173
20.4%8.3%10.2%15.5%
−26.614493.4−82
177184228255
207228258294
8934.43.866.8
1,273301328609
24.1%25.2%26.2%29.9%
966225242427
–minus 76.7%+7.6%+76.3%
17.524.084.397.75

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
552552552552
4,0384,0544,1944,570
1,8773,2972,7624,128
3,2383,5533,7597,452
9,70511,45611,26716,701
2,7823,0533,6494,361
2455007481,076
197197203286
11.3156987124
6,4697,5505,67910,854
9,70511,45611,26716,701

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
787−4222,364−471
−316−464−681−1,299
−1,5601,032−853908
−1,088145831−863
−385−482−827−1,076
402−9051,536−1,547
−226−204−68.4−128

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
75.0%
promoters
  • Promoters75.00%
  • Public25.00%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202675.00%25.00%0.00
30 Jun 202675.00%25.00%0.00
31 Mar 202675.00%25.00%0.00
31 Dec 202575.00%25.00%0.00
30 Sep 202575.00%25.00%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you