As of 6 Nov 2026, Reliance Communications is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.83, 40% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 13% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹47,212 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹229 Cr, ranked 14th of 20 Telecom Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹0.82
- ₹0.84
- ₹0.81
- ₹0.81
- 28.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −13.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹229 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.5
- Price to book
- −0.00
- Peers 3.27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 20.2%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 18.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹47,212 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −56.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −10.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.75
- EV/EBITDA −135.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 10.8% on a year ago.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −4.3×.
About Reliance Communications
Reliance Communications Limited provides wireline and wireless telecom services to the business and government segments. The company was formerly known as Reliance Communication Ventures Limited and changed its name to Reliance Communications Limited in June 2006. Reliance Communications Limited was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Navi Mumbai, India. Reliance Communications Limited is in corporate insolvency resolution process under the provisions of…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE330H01018
- Website
- rcom.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.9%
Peers · Telecom Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel | 2,107.20 | plus 2.45% | 13,15,371 | 41.5 | 12.1 | 16.7% | 57.1% | 1.00 | 14.9% | minus 2.7% |
| IDEAVodafone Idea | 12.76 | minus 1.01% | 1,38,246 | 3.7 | 17.1 | 36.9% | 42.7% | – | 2.1% | plus 37.0% |
| INDUSTOWERIndus Towers | 383.10 | minus 0.03% | 1,01,061 | 14.2 | 6.4 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 0.56 | 4.6% | minus 2.4% |
| BHARTIHEXABharti Hexacom | 1,664.40 | minus 2.01% | 83,220 | 42.3 | 17.3 | 21.1% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 12.4% | minus 9.3% |
| TATACOMMTata Communications | 1,704.80 | minus 0.52% | 48,601 | 44.1 | 12.3 | 15.3% | 19.9% | 3.71 | 11.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TTMLTata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | 39.77 | plus 12.57% | 7,775 | 26.0 | 43.1 | – | 55.0% | – | 1.5% | minus 36.3% |
| RAILTELRailtel Corporation Of India | 241.05 | minus 0.16% | 7,736 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.03 | 29.8% | minus 33.7% |
| RCOMReliance Communications | 0.83 | plus 2.47% | 229 | – | – | – | −56.1% | – | −13.1% | minus 35.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.16% | 83,220 | 26.0 | 12.3 | 18.6% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 11.6% | −9.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 87 | 63 | 81 | 74 | |
| 85 | 141 | 95 | 186 | 54 | |
| −2 | −54 | −32 | −105 | 20 | |
| −2.4% | −62.1% | −50.8% | −129.6% | 27.0% | |
| 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 8 | |
| 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
| 29 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 26 | |
| – | – | – | −179 | 468 | |
| −34 | −85 | −63 | −309 | 459 | |
| – | – | −9.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | |
| −2,560 | −2,701 | −2,767 | −3,097 | −809 | |
| -9.33 | -9.84 | -10.08 | -11.29 | -2.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −13.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 479 | 383 | 358 | 314 | |
| – | minus 20.0% | minus 6.5% | minus 12.3% | |
| 393 | 354 | 369 | 505 | |
| 86 | 29 | −11 | −191 | |
| 18.0% | 7.6% | −3.1% | −60.8% | |
| −65 | 8 | 33 | 35 | |
| 47 | 47 | 46 | 44 | |
| 137 | 128 | 117 | 111 | |
| −117 | 51 | −41 | −179 | |
| −280 | −87 | −182 | −490 | |
| 1.1% | −16.1% | −2.2% | −1.0% | |
| −14,499 | −7,212 | −9,389 | −11,125 | |
| -52.83 | -26.28 | -34.21 | -40.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,383 | 1,383 | 1,383 | 1,383 | |
| −76,274 | −83,513 | −92,873 | −1,03,948 | |
| 47,261 | 47,232 | 47,216 | 47,212 | |
| 64,398 | 71,452 | 80,699 | 91,689 | |
| 36,768 | 36,554 | 36,425 | 36,336 | |
| 1,724 | 1,559 | 1,430 | 1,294 | |
| 94 | 90 | 78 | 53 | |
| 25 | 4 | 4 | 79 | |
| 389 | 386 | 439 | 552 | |
| 34,536 | 34,515 | 34,474 | 34,358 | |
| 36,768 | 36,554 | 36,425 | 36,336 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −64 | −40 | 28 | −14 | |
| 8 | 65 | 21 | 47 | |
| −22 | −38 | −58 | −52 | |
| −78 | −13 | −9 | −19 | |
| −64 | −40 | 28 | −14 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters0.77%
- Public98.46%
- Employee trusts0.77%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.77% | 98.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.77% | 98.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.77% | 98.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.77% | 98.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.77% | 98.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.