As of 6 Nov 2026, Retro Green Revolution is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1.25, 48% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 4.6% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.74 Cr, ranked 24th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹1.26
- ₹1.29
- ₹1.20
- ₹1.23
- 6.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.6%, profit −30.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.4% vs peer median 19.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.74 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- 0.08
- Peers 6.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 0.4%
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.54 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.03
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.9%
- Net margin 6.2%
- Sales growth
- −93.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −348.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.98
- EV/EBITDA 15.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 348.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 93.4% on a year ago.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Retro Green Revolution
Retro Green Revolution Limited engages in the retail trading of agricultural produce in India. The company was formerly known as Jolly Merchandise Ltd and changed its name to Retro Green Revolution Limited in September 2017. Retro Green Revolution Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE601N01010
- Website
- retrogreen.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 48.3%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| RGRLRetro Green Revolution | 1.25 | plus 1.63% | 5 | – | 15.9 | 0.4% | 23.9% | 0.01 | −4.6% | minus 48.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.3% | 0.01 | 12.2% | −9.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| 5.2% | 25.0% | 73.9% | 21.0% | −73.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 24.6% | 125.3% | 25.0% | −2.5% | 3.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.01 | – | – | -0.01 | -0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −56.0%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 2 | 2.2 | 1.4 | |
| – | +24.5% | +8.3% | minus 35.7% | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 24.3% | 23.6% | −15.1% | 21.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | 19.8% | 18.0% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | +11.5% | minus 86.5% | +118.9% | |
| 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 38 | 38 | |
| −0.7 | −0.2 | 18 | −0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 8.7 | 9.2 | 57.1 | 38.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.8 | |
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 46.4 | 21 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 2.1 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 15.1 | |
| 8.7 | 9.2 | 57.1 | 38.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 12.2 | −0.1 | |
| −4.6 | −0.5 | 0 | – | |
| 4.5 | 0 | −12.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −4.2 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 12.2 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.