On 6 Nov 2026, Roto Pumps was priced at ₹62.45, or 22.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 16% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales grew 8.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.2%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,180 Cr, ranked 62nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.9% over the past year.
- ₹62.75
- ₹63.59
- ₹61.60
- ₹63.19
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 22.0 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.0%, profit −9.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.8% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 12.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,180 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.0
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 4.90
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.30%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 15.8%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.84
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.1%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- +14.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +46.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.01
- EV/EBITDA 22.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 46.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 22.0 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Roto Pumps
Roto Pumps Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of pumps and spare parts in India. It offers progressive cavity pumps; P range progressive cavity pumps; roto artificial lift-downhole progressive cavity pumps; twin screw pumps; retrofit spare parts, such as rotors, stators, and other parts; roto mining station; wear compensation stator; and gear pumps. The company also provides annual maintenance, repair,…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 277
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE535D01037
- Website
- rotopumps.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.7%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| ROTORoto Pumps | 62.45 | minus 1.17% | 1,180 | 22.0 | 21.3 | 15.8% | 15.1% | 0.13 | 8.0% | minus 7.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.9 | 64.8 | 72.7 | 81.3 | 75.6 | |
| 52.3 | 53.1 | 59.1 | 68.5 | 60.4 | |
| 13.6 | 11.7 | 13.6 | 12.8 | 15.2 | |
| 20.6% | 18.0% | 18.7% | 15.7% | 20.1% | |
| 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4 | 3.8 | |
| 10.8 | 8.1 | 9.4 | 8.4 | 12.4 | |
| 41.9% | 26.5% | 27.8% | 32.1% | 25.7% | |
| 6.3 | 6 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 9.2 | |
| 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 1.78 | 0.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.9%
- ROE
- 10.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | 273 | 292 | 283 | |
| – | +21.6% | +7.0% | minus 3.1% | |
| 167 | 207 | 227 | 227 | |
| 57.4 | 65.5 | 64.8 | 56 | |
| 25.6% | 24.0% | 22.2% | 19.8% | |
| 0.7 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 4.7 | |
| 3.5 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 3.1 | |
| 8.7 | 12.9 | 18.7 | 16.5 | |
| −0.5 | 1.2 | −0 | −4.3 | |
| 45.5 | 52.9 | 44 | 36.8 | |
| 27.2% | 25.5% | 23.5% | 32.7% | |
| 33 | 39.2 | 33.8 | 24.8 | |
| – | +18.6% | minus 13.7% | minus 26.7% | |
| 3.51 | 2.09 | 1.79 | 1.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 18.8 | |
| 159 | 189 | 215 | 221 | |
| 55.6 | 53.2 | 44.9 | 31.8 | |
| 57.5 | 54.3 | 53.5 | 74.2 | |
| 275 | 302 | 320 | 346 | |
| 107 | 119 | 123 | 130 | |
| 25 | 0 | 8.6 | 25 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 28.9 | 25.9 | 31.4 | 16.8 | |
| 114 | 157 | 156 | 174 | |
| 275 | 302 | 320 | 346 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.7 | 38.6 | 36.2 | 36.8 | |
| −39.1 | −25.1 | −20 | −22 | |
| 13.6 | −14.9 | −18.3 | −21.6 | |
| 4.2 | −1.3 | −2.1 | −6.7 | |
| −39.6 | −26.4 | −21.3 | −22.9 | |
| −9.9 | 12.2 | 14.9 | 14 | |
| −4.5 | −4.9 | −5.9 | −5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.79%
- Public33.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.79% | 33.21% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.80% | 33.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.80% | 33.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.80% | 33.20% | plus 0.19 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.61% | 33.39% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.