On 6 Nov 2026, RSD Finance was priced at ₹86.88, or 7.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.1% and ROE of 6.0%, and sales fell 23% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.1%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹112 Cr, ranked 49th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹88.65
- ₹88.65
- ₹86.88
- ₹85.00
- 110
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.1 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −23.3%, profit +5.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.1% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹112 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.1
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.51
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.0%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 8.1%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹2.27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.31
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 45.9%
- Net margin 28.2%
- Sales growth
- −1.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −4.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.52
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 28.2%.
- P/E of 7.1 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.2% on a year ago.
About RSD Finance
RSD Finance Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company provides loans and advances, inter-corporate deposits, and loans against securities, as well as investing in shares and securities, and various financial instruments. It is also involved in the purchase or sale of equipment, plants, properties, securities, or other assets; generation and transmission of solar energy; and real estate…
- Headquarters
- Jamshedpur
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE616F01022
- Website
- rsdfinancelimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 914
- 1-year return
- minus 14.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| RSDFINRSD Finance | 86.88 | plus 2.21% | 112 | 7.1 | 0.51 | 8.1% | 6.0% | 45.9% | −23.3% | 5.1% | 0.00% | minus 14.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 9.2 | 13.5 | 9.1 | 10.4 | |
| 1.5 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 2 | |
| 9 | 3 | 8.4 | −0.4 | 8.3 | |
| 85.5% | 33.1% | 62.3% | −4.6% | 80.3% | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 9.3 | 3.1 | 8.9 | −0.3 | 8.5 | |
| 15.8% | 11.0% | 8.6% | −844.0% | 17.5% | |
| 6.3 | 2.6 | 6.9 | −2.9 | 6 | |
| 5.98 | 2.15 | 6.98 | -3.48 | 6.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −23.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- ROE
- 6.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93.6 | 104 | 131 | 42.2 | |
| – | +11.2% | +25.8% | minus 67.7% | |
| 63.1 | 72.2 | 92.3 | 22.3 | |
| 30.5 | 31.9 | 38.6 | 20 | |
| 32.6% | 30.7% | 29.5% | 47.3% | |
| 1.6 | 3.3 | 3 | 2.8 | |
| 3.1 | 2.8 | 4 | 0.1 | |
| 12.8 | 10.5 | 7.8 | 1.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | −4.5 | −0 | |
| 16.1 | 21.9 | 25.4 | 21 | |
| 19.8% | 20.4% | 29.8% | 26.3% | |
| 11.1 | 14 | 13.2 | 12.9 | |
| – | +26.4% | minus 5.5% | minus 2.9% | |
| 8.01 | 10.81 | 13.96 | 11.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | |
| 177 | 192 | 205 | 213 | |
| 34.4 | 26.4 | 21.1 | 2.3 | |
| 46 | 50.2 | 59.5 | 45.5 | |
| 263 | 275 | 292 | 267 | |
| 70.1 | 63 | 27.7 | 17.7 | |
| – | – | 10.1 | – | |
| 155 | 166 | 172 | 189 | |
| 2.8 | 11 | 6.2 | 4.7 | |
| 36 | 35.8 | 76 | 55.2 | |
| 263 | 275 | 292 | 267 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 15.2 | −0.1 | 6.6 | |
| −11.6 | −6.1 | 4.8 | 18.8 | |
| 4 | −8.4 | −5.8 | −26 | |
| −1.7 | 0.7 | −1.1 | −0.6 | |
| 5.9 | 15.2 | −0.1 | 6.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.