On 6 Nov 2026, SBEC Systems (India) was priced at ₹18.09, or 12.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 57% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 3.2% and 11% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 134th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹18.00
- ₹18.65
- ₹17.58
- ₹17.47
- 35
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.2%, profit +11.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 57.4% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 12.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 57.4%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 54.5%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −6.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −12.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.23
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 57.4%.
- P/E of 12.2 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 12.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 6.3% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 1.1×.
About SBEC Systems (India)
SBEC Systems (India) Limited operates as an engineering and consultancy company in India. The company offers high torque low speed hydraulic transmission systems, bagasse drying cum air pollution control systems, microprocessor-based control systems, continuous vacuum pans, and long tube evaporators. It is also involved in designing sugar plants, expansion/modernization of existing sugar plants, and integration of co-generation facilities; and providing…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE689V01018
- Website
- sbecsystems.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| SBECSYSSBEC Systems (India) | 18.09 | plus 3.55% | 18 | 12.2 | 18.6 | 57.4% | 54.5% | – | 3.2% | minus 25.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 63.5% | 24.6% | 42.7% | 78.7% | 72.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −355.0% | – | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | |
| 0.22 | -0.19 | -0.29 | 1.77 | 0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 | |
| – | +1.0% | +2.1% | +6.4% | |
| 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | |
| 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| 67.8% | 79.0% | 79.8% | 66.1% | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.1 | |
| −6.4% | 4.2% | −42.1% | −1079.0% | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 1.5 | |
| – | +20.2% | +83.4% | minus 38.0% | |
| 1.11 | 1.33 | 2.44 | 1.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| −26 | −24.6 | −22.2 | −20.7 | |
| 17 | 16.7 | 21.6 | 24.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 2 | 2 | |
| 1.3 | 2.5 | 11.3 | 15.7 | |
| 0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| – | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.2 | 0.4 | 9.6 | 14 | |
| 1.3 | 2.5 | 11.3 | 15.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.3 | |
| 0 | −1.1 | −6.2 | −2.6 | |
| −2 | −1.3 | 3.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| – | −1.1 | −6.3 | −2.9 | |
| 2.1 | 1.2 | −3.6 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.