As of 6 Nov 2026, Shri Balaji Valve Components trades at 12.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 9.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.43× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹101 Cr, ranked 110th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.0% over the past year.
- ₹121.75
- ₹123.95
- ₹117.00
- ₹127.75
- 6.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+3.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.1 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.8%, profit +9.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.3% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 9.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹101 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.1
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.91
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.6%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 19.3%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.43
- Debt ₹23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.26
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.1%
- Net margin 8.8%
- Sales growth
- +25.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +20.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.04
- EV/EBITDA 7.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 20.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 25.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.1 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Shri Balaji Valve Components
Shri Balaji Valve Components Limited engages in the manufacturing of ready-to-assemble valve components in India, Africa, Asia, North America, South America, Europe, Australia, and internationally. The company offers ball, butterfly, and gate valve components; stem, trunnion plate, packing gland, body adaptor, stem housing, body, one piece TMBV ball, seat ring, lifting lug, gear box flange, ISO pad, actuator stem, flange bonnet, spring button, discs,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 181
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0RNZ01014
- Website
- balajivalvecomponents.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 3.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| SBVCLShri Balaji Valve Components | 123.95 | minus 2.97% | 101 | 12.1 | 7.4 | 19.3% | 12.1% | 0.43 | 11.8% | plus 3.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.7%
- ROE
- 17.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.2 | 71.5 | 72.3 | 88.2 | |
| – | +13.2% | +1.0% | +22.1% | |
| 51.9 | 57.2 | 59.5 | 72.3 | |
| 11.3 | 14.3 | 12.7 | 15.9 | |
| 17.9% | 20.0% | 17.6% | 18.0% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 1.9 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 4.4 | |
| – | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8.7 | 11.2 | 8.8 | 11.5 | |
| 25.3% | 25.8% | 26.2% | 25.5% | |
| 6.5 | 8.3 | 6.5 | 8.6 | |
| – | +28.4% | minus 21.9% | +31.6% | |
| 7.95 | 10.20 | 7.97 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
| 8 | 29.7 | 36.2 | 44.7 | |
| 28.8 | 30.8 | 24 | 23 | |
| 13.5 | 15.9 | 9.4 | 20.9 | |
| 50.3 | 84.5 | 77.7 | 96.7 | |
| 17.4 | 27.1 | 31.9 | 45.4 | |
| 1.7 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 6.4 | |
| 1.6 | 6.6 | 6 | 5.6 | |
| 29.6 | 46.7 | 38.9 | 39.4 | |
| 50.3 | 84.5 | 77.7 | 96.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | −5.3 | 21.2 | 18.7 | |
| −5.4 | −11.9 | −14 | −19 | |
| −0.6 | 22.1 | −8.4 | −2.4 | |
| −0.3 | 4.9 | −1.2 | −2.7 | |
| −5.4 | −12.1 | −14.4 | −18 | |
| 0.3 | −17.4 | 6.8 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.