On 6 Nov 2026, SC Agrotech was priced at ₹48.90, or 12.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Net profit grew 19% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹372 Cr, ranked 44th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 174% over the past year.
- ₹48.90
- ₹48.90
- ₹48.89
- ₹46.58
- 5.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+174.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 12.5 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +897.1%, profit +18.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 7811.2×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹372 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.5
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 2.70
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 32.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.90
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.8%
- Net margin 13.9%
- Sales growth
- +802.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4713.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.27
- EV/EBITDA 12.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 32.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 4713.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 802.1% on a year ago.
About SC Agrotech
SC Agrotech Limited engages in the business of seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, contract farming, and agro-processing business in India. It offers greenhouse technology and organic farming services. The company was formerly known as Sheel International Limited and changed its name to SC Agrotech Limited in October 2015. SC Agrotech Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Jagatpur, India.
- Headquarters
- Jagatpur
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE895E01017
- Website
- scagrotechltd.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 174.0%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| SCAGROSC Agrotech | 48.90 | plus 4.98% | 372 | 12.5 | 81.5 | 3.7% | 14.1% | 0.07 | 897.1% | plus 174.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 37.6 | 43.3 | 37.9 | 45.3 | |
| 4.7 | 33.9 | 42.7 | 25.1 | 31.6 | |
| 0.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 12.7 | 13.7 | |
| 5.6% | 9.9% | 1.6% | 33.7% | 30.2% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 12.7 | 13.7 | |
| 25.1% | 26.4% | 44.0% | 25.0% | 25.3% | |
| 0.2 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 9.6 | 10.2 | |
| 0.35 | 1.25 | 0.05 | 1.26 | 1.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +897.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.8%
- ROE
- 32.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.7 | – | 88.1 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | – | 83.4 | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −2.2 | 4.7 | |
| −978.7% | −85.8% | – | 5.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | – | |
| 2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 4.7 | |
| −0.1% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 28.7% | |
| 2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 88.0% | minus 21.0% | +1664.3% | |
| 3.32 | 0.40 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 76 | |
| −3.6 | −3.3 | −3.3 | 42 | |
| – | – | – | 10.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 8.4 | |
| 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 136 | |
| 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | – | – | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.5 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 135 | |
| 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 136 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | −0.1 | 1.1 | −107 | |
| −1.3 | −0.2 | −1 | −14.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | −0.1 | 122 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| −1.5 | −0.4 | −2.1 | −0 | |
| −0.7 | −0.5 | −1 | −107 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.