As of 6 Nov 2026, Standard Engineering Technology trades at 88.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,520 Cr, ranked 27th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 123% over the past year.
- ₹378.00
- ₹384.35
- ₹376.95
- ₹396.75
- 2.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+122.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 88.1 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.9%, profit +14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.5% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 13.2×.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 88.1 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,520 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 88.1
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 8.95
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.4%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 14.5%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹183 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.2%
- Net margin 9.6%
- Sales growth
- +43.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +26.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.86
- EV/EBITDA 54.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 26.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 88.1 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Standard Engineering Technology
Standard Engineering Technology Limited operates as an engineering equipment manufacturer in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Glass Line Equipment; Metal Equipment and Pumps; and PTFE Lined Equipment. The company offers glass-lined reactors, receivers, rotary cone vacuum dryers, heat exchangers, storage tanks, valves, pipework, flanges, and fittings; and accessories, including solvent recovery systems, powder transfer system,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 627
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0M4D01010
- Website
- standardengtech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 122.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| SETLStandard Engineering Technology | 376.95 | minus 4.99% | 7,520 | 88.1 | – | – | 15.2% | 0.10 | – | plus 122.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 173 | 183 | 192 | 227 | 248 | |
| 144 | 154 | 162 | 195 | 208 | |
| 29.6 | 28.6 | 29.2 | 31.5 | 39.6 | |
| 17.1% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 13.9% | 16.0% | |
| 5.1 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.5 | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 3.1 | |
| 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 5 | |
| 28.5 | 27.7 | 26.5 | 28.5 | 36 | |
| 25.8% | 26.2% | 23.0% | 26.2% | 25.8% | |
| 20.9 | 20.2 | 19.2 | 19.8 | 26.3 | |
| 1.05 | 1.01 | 0.96 | 0.99 | 1.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- ROE
- 11.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 496 | 543 | 612 | 774 | |
| – | +9.4% | +12.8% | +26.4% | |
| 410 | 447 | 503 | 652 | |
| 86.7 | 96.3 | 109 | 122 | |
| 17.5% | 17.7% | 17.8% | 15.8% | |
| 1.5 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 17.5 | |
| 7.9 | 11 | 14.4 | 9.2 | |
| 7.7 | 9.3 | 11.1 | 16 | |
| −0.8 | −1.3 | −1.4 | −2.9 | |
| 71.9 | 79.8 | 93.5 | 111 | |
| 25.6% | 24.8% | 26.6% | 25.3% | |
| 53.4 | 58.4 | 64.3 | 80 | |
| – | +9.3% | +10.2% | +24.4% | |
| 2.68 | 2.93 | 3.47 | 4.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.8 | 18.2 | 199 | 199 | |
| 140 | 389 | 507 | 589 | |
| 82 | 129 | 67.8 | 82.7 | |
| 110 | 129 | 184 | 382 | |
| 348 | 665 | 958 | 1,254 | |
| 78.8 | 101 | 138 | 189 | |
| 4.4 | 5.7 | 11.2 | 38.6 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 8.6 | |
| 9 | 137 | 256 | 225 | |
| 256 | 421 | 552 | 793 | |
| 348 | 665 | 958 | 1,254 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | −65 | 5.2 | 45.3 | |
| −29 | −157 | −160 | −38.1 | |
| 32.6 | 232 | 141 | −1.6 | |
| 5.3 | 10 | −13.8 | 5.6 | |
| −29.4 | −33.6 | −27.8 | −61.5 | |
| −27.7 | −98.6 | −22.5 | −16.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.47%
- Public39.53%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.47% | 39.53% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.47% | 39.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.47% | 39.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.47% | 39.53% | plus 0.06 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.41% | 39.59% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.