As of 6 Nov 2026, Shakti Pumps (India) trades at 26.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 22% and ROE of 9.4%, and sales and net profit grew 41% and 120% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,302 Cr, ranked 38th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 56% over the past year.
- ₹351.65
- ₹353.30
- ₹345.10
- ₹357.85
- 7.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−55.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 26.9 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +41.3%, profit +120.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 22.5% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 7.7×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 57.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,302 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.9
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 2.41
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.29%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 22.5%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹975 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.97
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.6%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- +12.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −57.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.42
- EV/EBITDA 17.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.5%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 57.5% on a year ago.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About Shakti Pumps (India)
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells pumping solutions in India and internationally. It offers submersible, solar, vertical multistage centrifugal, monoblock end suction, pressure booster, waste water, open well, positive displacement submersible, shallow well and slow speed, immersible, single shaft vertical multistage, solar open well, plug and play, sero vertical multi stage, mechanical seal, vertical…
- Headquarters
- Pithampur
- Employees
- 736
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE908D01010
- Website
- shaktipumps.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 55.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| SHAKTIPUMPShakti Pumps (India) | 348.65 | minus 2.57% | 4,302 | 26.9 | 9.8 | 22.5% | 9.6% | 0.55 | 41.3% | minus 55.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 666 | 551 | 858 | 859 | 746 | |
| 530 | 492 | 775 | 776 | 682 | |
| 136 | 59 | 83.2 | 82.9 | 64 | |
| 20.4% | 10.7% | 9.7% | 9.6% | 8.6% | |
| 5.5 | 7.7 | 9.7 | 10.3 | 12.5 | |
| 13.3 | 18.1 | 17.9 | 14.6 | 18.9 | |
| 6.7 | 6.9 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 8.1 | |
| 122 | 41.8 | 66.2 | 71.1 | 49.5 | |
| 25.4% | 24.1% | 42.1% | 27.4% | 22.2% | |
| 90.7 | 31.7 | 38.3 | 51.6 | 38.5 | |
| 7.34 | 2.57 | 3.10 | 4.18 | 3.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +41.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +120.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +112.5%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943 | 1,343 | 2,479 | 2,662 | |
| – | +42.3% | +84.6% | +7.4% | |
| 877 | 1,118 | 1,876 | 2,239 | |
| 66.7 | 225 | 603 | 422 | |
| 7.1% | 16.7% | 24.3% | 15.9% | |
| −4.5 | −1.9 | 10.3 | 19 | |
| 11.4 | 14 | 37.4 | 53.3 | |
| 18.4 | 19 | 20 | 28.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 32.2 | 190 | 556 | 359 | |
| 25.2% | 25.4% | 26.5% | 28.3% | |
| 24.1 | 142 | 408 | 258 | |
| – | +487.3% | +188.1% | minus 36.9% | |
| 2.19 | 12.82 | 33.97 | 21.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.4 | 20 | 120 | 123 | |
| 400 | 736 | 1,041 | 1,583 | |
| 75.1 | 84.8 | 170 | 505 | |
| 232 | 610 | 644 | 837 | |
| 725 | 1,450 | 1,974 | 3,048 | |
| 144 | 188 | 278 | 448 | |
| 2 | 43.6 | 56.3 | 138 | |
| 6.4 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 1 | |
| 17.2 | 201 | 169 | 684 | |
| 556 | 1,013 | 1,469 | 1,777 | |
| 725 | 1,450 | 1,974 | 3,048 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.7 | 49.7 | 20.5 | 124 | |
| −12 | −61.5 | −198 | −286 | |
| −46.9 | 191 | 43.9 | 544 | |
| −20.2 | 180 | −134 | 382 | |
| −24.6 | −60.2 | −108 | −180 | |
| 14.1 | −10.5 | −87.7 | −56 | |
| −3.7 | −3.7 | −8 | −12.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.40%
- Public49.60%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.40% | 49.60% | plus 0.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.36% | 49.64% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.35% | 49.65% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.34% | 49.66% | plus 0.04 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.30% | 49.70% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.