Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sharda Cropchem was priced at ₹685.60, or 9.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.2% and 26% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 25% and ROE of 22%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,186 Cr, ranked 12th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹674.00
Day high
₹689.25
Day low
₹665.05
Prev. close
₹676.95
Volume
87.8K

Health check

5 good · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −16.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.6 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +9.2%, profit +25.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 25.3% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free.

  • Red flags1 to check

    47% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,186 Cr, #12 of 72 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.64 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5,479 Cr · profit ₹644 Cr
Market cap
₹6,186 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.6
Industry 14.4
Price to book
1.90
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
2.19%
ROE
21.7%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
25.3%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹24 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹71.34
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
20.4%
Net margin 11.7%
Sales growth
+13.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+23.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.13
EV/EBITDA 4.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.7%.
  • Return on capital employed of 25.3%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Dividend yield of 2.19%.
  • Quarterly profit up 23.4% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 47% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sharda Cropchem

Sharda Cropchem Limited, a crop protection chemical company, engages in the provision of various formulations and generic active ingredients worldwide. The company operates through Agrochemicals and Non- Agrochemicals segments. It offers agrochemical products, including insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, veterinary drugs, plant growth regulators, fumigants, regulators, rodenticides, dithianon, metalaxyl, propiconazole, phenthoate, pendimethalin, and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
500
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE221J01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹622.50₹1,297.00

Today

₹665.05₹689.25
Avg volume (3M)
1.3 L
1-year return
minus 16.5%
From 52-week high
minus 47.1%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹1,038.60 plus 51.5%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹812.00High ₹1,200.00

Today’s price ₹685.60 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
SHARDACROPSharda Cropchem685.60plus 1.28%6,1869.64.7–23.5%0.019.2%minus 16.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
985–1,2892,0651,0741,052
843–1,0271,552895887
142162262513178164
14.4%–20.3%24.8%16.6%15.6%
–−76.5−1.811.238.441.9
0.6–0.40.51.80.9
78.1–83.387100100
2.7–1.8−14.53.72.4
–85.7179422118107
––18.7%24.5%25.7%14.7%
143–1453198891.8
15.83–16.0935.329.7610.17

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+25.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+25.8%
ROE
21.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,0403,1604,3155,264
–minus 21.8%+36.5%+22.0%
3,2732,7803,5954,111
7673807201,154
19.0%12.0%16.7%21.9%
−66.9−5.9−7.457.4
4.53.62.11.8
248267275325
−16.6−31.9−57.6−29.1
43171.9378856
20.6%55.6%19.5%20.4%
34231.9304681
–minus 90.7%+854.7%+123.7%
37.903.5333.7475.47

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
90.290.290.290.2
2,1422,1472,4103,046
318.37.8–
2,1161,7832,2172,644
4,3514,0384,7255,780
518.210.12.5
0.9–5.458.3
213247426585
4,1323,7734,2835,134
4,3514,0384,7255,780

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
328341604656
−145−393−510−513
−97.1−36.9−67.9−118
86−89.125.624.3
−244−272−393−497
84.269.2211158
−55.3−27−55.3−109

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
74.8%
promoters
  • Promoters74.82%
  • Public25.18%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.82%25.18%0.00
30 Jun 202674.82%25.18%0.00
31 Mar 202674.82%25.18%0.00
31 Dec 202574.82%25.18%0.00
30 Sep 202574.82%25.18%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you