On 5 Nov 2026, Shivchem Agro was priced at ₹29.11, or 6.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 53% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 145% and 194% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 36% is the highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 66th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 51% over the past year.
- ₹29.11
- ₹29.11
- ₹29.11
- ₹29.11
- 48K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.8 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +145.5%, profit +194.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 35.6% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
53% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.8
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 28.8%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 35.6%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.31
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.9%
- Net margin 9.6%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.65
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 28.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 35.6%.
- P/E of 6.8 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Risks to check
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About Shivchem Agro
Shivchem Agro Limited manufactures, distributes, and sells agricultural formulations for farmers in agricultural output in India. It offers insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, rodenticides, and fertilizers in solid and liquid forms. The company sells its products through a chain of distributors and retailers. Shivchem Agro Limited was incorporated in 2021 and is headquartered in Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE18CU01023
- Website
- shivchemagro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 69K
- 1-year return
- minus 50.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.0%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| SHIVCHEMShivchem Agro | 29.11 | 0.00% | 22 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 35.6% | 16.9% | – | 145.5% | minus 50.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +145.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +194.4%
- ROE
- 28.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 | 10.9 | 27.4 | 33.8 | |
| – | +379.1% | +150.5% | +23.4% | |
| 2.1 | 9 | 23 | 27.8 | |
| 0.2 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 6 | |
| 8.0% | 17.7% | 15.9% | 17.9% | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 4.4 | |
| 27.2% | 25.2% | 26.2% | 26.2% | |
| 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 3.2 | |
| – | +916.9% | +101.1% | +24.9% | |
| 0.17 | 1.72 | 3.45 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 0.2 | 1.5 | 7 | 10.3 | |
| 1.3 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 7.3 | |
| 1.3 | 7.8 | 18.4 | 24.8 | |
| 2.8 | 16.4 | 36.3 | 45 | |
| 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 3.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2.4 | 14.1 | 31.7 | 41.3 | |
| 2.8 | 16.4 | 36.3 | 45 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.7 | −4.3 | −3 | 1.8 | |
| −0.2 | −1.3 | −2.9 | 0.4 | |
| 0.9 | 5.7 | 6.1 | −2.3 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −1.3 | −2.9 | – | |
| −0.9 | −5.7 | −5.9 | 1.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.