Sotefin Bharat (BSE: SOTEFIN) had a P/E of 24.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 31% and ROE of 25%, and sales and net profit grew 46% and 63% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹420 Cr, ranked 82nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.3% over the past year.
- ₹236.90
- ₹236.90
- ₹225.25
- ₹233.70
- 19.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+7.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +46.4%, profit +63.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.6% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 13.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹420 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 3.68
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 30.6%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹22 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.56
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.5%
- Net margin 14.9%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.59
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.6%.
- P/E of 24.2 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Sotefin Bharat
Sotefin Bharat Limited provides mechanized and automated parking solutions in India and internationally. It designs, manufactures, installs, and maintains parking systems. The company offers fully automated robotic parking systems for large-scale high-capacity projects in space constrained and conjected urban areas; puzzle parking systems for compact residential and commercial developments; and tower parking systems for public and institutional…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 104
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE12Z301012
- Website
- sotefinbharat.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 46.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 7.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.4%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| SOTEFINSotefin Bharat | 231.00 | minus 1.16% | 420 | 24.2 | 15.2 | 30.6% | 21.5% | 0.36 | 46.4% | plus 7.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 |
|---|---|
| 31.5 | |
| 24.6 | |
| 6.9 | |
| 21.9% | |
| 0.8 | |
| 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | |
| 0 | |
| 7.2 | |
| 31.1% | |
| 4.9 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +46.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +63.2%
- ROE
- 24.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.2 | 56.3 | 93.8 | 117 | |
| – | +51.3% | +66.6% | +24.5% | |
| 29.5 | 46.1 | 74.6 | 87.5 | |
| 7.7 | 10.2 | 19.2 | 29.2 | |
| 20.6% | 18.1% | 20.5% | 25.0% | |
| −0.3 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 2.3 | |
| – | −0 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| 5.7 | 8.6 | 16.2 | 25.1 | |
| 29.7% | 27.4% | 30.1% | 30.7% | |
| 4 | 6.2 | 11.3 | 17.4 | |
| – | +56.3% | +81.0% | +53.6% |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 13.4 | |
| 20.7 | 26.9 | 55.4 | 70.6 | |
| 17.1 | 18.8 | 12.2 | 24 | |
| 7.6 | 14 | 30 | 21.1 | |
| 46.5 | 60.6 | 98.7 | 129 | |
| 11.4 | 12.7 | 25.5 | 35 | |
| 1.4 | 2.8 | 12.5 | 3.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 33.1 | 45.1 | 60.6 | 90.7 | |
| 46.5 | 60.6 | 98.7 | 129 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.1 | 1.3 | 4 | −6.9 | |
| −2 | −2 | −12.8 | −12.5 | |
| 6.7 | 0.1 | 8.8 | 19.4 | |
| 0.5 | −0.5 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −1 | −1.8 | −13.3 | −12.3 | |
| −5.2 | −0.5 | −9.3 | −19.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.