On 6 Nov 2026, Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation was priced at ₹58.97, or 6.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 10% and 11% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 22% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 0.49× equity, and its dividend yield is 3.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,201 Cr, ranked 28th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹59.40
- ₹59.40
- ₹58.37
- ₹59.57
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.3 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.5%, profit −11.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.1% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 12.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 23.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,201 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.3
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 0.83
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 3.39%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 22.1%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹713 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.38
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- +22.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −23.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- EV/EBITDA 8.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.1%.
- Dividend yield of 3.39%.
- Quarterly sales up 22.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 6.3 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 23.1% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation
Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of fertilizers in India and internationally. It offers primary nutrients, secondary nutrients, micronutrients, water soluble fertilizers, organic fertilizers, non-edible de-oiled cake fertilizers, bio fertilizers, organic pesticides, plant growth regulators, plant biostimulants, liquid fertilizer, nano fertilizer, and beneficial element fertilizers; and industrial…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 647
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE147A01011
- Website
- spic.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.2%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| SPICSouthern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation | 58.97 | minus 1.01% | 1,201 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 22.1% | 8.8% | 0.49 | −10.5% | minus 34.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814 | 770 | 579 | 845 | 995 | |
| 737 | 686 | 534 | 786 | 934 | |
| 76.9 | 84.4 | 44.9 | 58.8 | 61.5 | |
| 9.4% | 11.0% | 7.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | |
| 36.5 | 12.1 | 8.8 | 21.4 | 19.9 | |
| 7 | 4.7 | 5 | 7.9 | 9.5 | |
| 14.2 | 9.9 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 10 | |
| – | – | 7 | – | – | |
| 92.2 | 81.9 | 46 | 62.6 | 61.9 | |
| 33.6% | 34.0% | 35.9% | 3.9% | 24.0% | |
| 61.2 | 54.1 | 29.5 | 60.2 | 47.1 | |
| 3.01 | 2.66 | 1.45 | 2.96 | 2.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −11.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.1%
- ROE
- 13.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 523 | 415 | 441 | 375 | |
| – | minus 20.7% | +6.4% | minus 15.1% | |
| 166 | 161 | 155 | 74.1 | |
| 356 | 254 | 286 | 301 | |
| 68.2% | 61.2% | 64.8% | 80.2% | |
| 40.5 | 40.9 | 45.3 | 50.7 | |
| 30.9 | 38 | 55 | 28.4 | |
| 43.7 | 38.2 | 37.6 | 43.7 | |
| −0.9 | −48.6 | −3.4 | 41.8 | |
| 321 | 170 | 235 | 321 | |
| 6.4% | 33.5% | 33.8% | 34.1% | |
| 301 | 113 | 156 | 211 | |
| – | minus 62.4% | +37.6% | +35.9% | |
| 14.77 | 5.55 | 7.64 | 10.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | |
| 782 | 872 | 995 | 1,166 | |
| 401 | 471 | 722 | 703 | |
| 815 | 216 | 364 | 425 | |
| 2,202 | 1,763 | 2,285 | 2,498 | |
| 659 | 695 | 726 | 1,230 | |
| 2.7 | 44.1 | 108 | 615 | |
| 4.2 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 17.5 | |
| 41.9 | 204 | 667 | 124 | |
| 1,494 | 814 | 776 | 512 | |
| 2,202 | 1,763 | 2,285 | 2,498 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −11.4 | 227 | −38 | 395 | |
| −34.3 | −175 | −145 | −262 | |
| 57.2 | 0.4 | 163 | −88.5 | |
| 11.4 | 52.6 | −20.1 | 45 | |
| −29.5 | −73.3 | −253 | −320 | |
| −40.9 | 154 | −291 | 75.6 | |
| −10 | −30 | −30.6 | −40 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.