Stanrose Mafatlal Investments and Finance (BSE: STANROS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹3.33 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹67.00, 19% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 4.1% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 63rd of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.5% over the past year.
- ₹66.55
- ₹69.00
- ₹65.75
- ₹69.21
- 887
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−2.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -9.5% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.07× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −8.4%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- −9.5%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹2.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹8.39
- OPM (TTM)
- −85.8%
- Net margin −99.1%
- Sales growth
- +556.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 7.90
- EV/EBITDA −8.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 556.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −8.4%.
- Interest coverage of only −183.7×.
About Stanrose Mafatlal Investments and Finance
Stanrose Mafatlal Investments and Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in inter-corporate investment, capital market, and financing activities. It also holds a controlling stake with equity investments in blue-chip companies. The company is also involved in manufacturing, distribution, sale, and marketing of ready-to-stitch (RTS) fancy suiting and shirting, linen fabric RTS, and all types of garments under the brand name STANROSE…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE441L01015
- Website
- stanrosefinvest.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 125
- 1-year return
- minus 2.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.0%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| STANROSStanrose Mafatlal Investments and Finance | 67.00 | minus 3.19% | 27 | – | 0.87 | −9.5% | −8.4% | −85.8% | −4.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.4 | |
| −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.7 | |
| −427.6% | −152.8% | −150.5% | −41.8% | −104.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.6 | −0.8 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −0.9 | |
| −6.2% | 20.9% | −1.8% | −3.0% | −2.6% | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −0.9 | |
| -1.51 | -1.65 | -2.21 | -2.24 | -2.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.1%
- ROE
- −8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.8 | |
| – | minus 56.6% | minus 3.6% | +110.9% | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 5.5 | |
| 0.1 | −1.7 | −1.8 | −2.7 | |
| 3.5% | −119.9% | −133.4% | −93.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | −5.4 | – | – | |
| −0.4 | −7.6 | −2.2 | −3.1 | |
| −20.0% | 1.4% | −0.7% | 3.1% | |
| −0.5 | −7.4 | −2.3 | −3 | |
| -1.23 | -18.77 | -5.70 | -7.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| 54.7 | 44 | 37.5 | 26.4 | |
| 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.1 | |
| 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 62 | 51.1 | 44.3 | 33.2 | |
| 18.6 | 13.4 | 12.6 | 4 | |
| 17.4 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 2.5 | |
| 36.9 | 32.7 | 27.4 | 4.8 | |
| 38.4 | 33.2 | 27.6 | 19.8 | |
| −49.3 | −40.3 | −34.9 | 2 | |
| 62 | 51.1 | 44.3 | 33.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | −0.7 | 0 | 1.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.7 | −1 | −0.2 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −1 | |
| 0.9 | −0.8 | 0 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 4.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.