Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Stel Holdings was priced at ₹520.50, or 49.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 1.5% and ROE of 1.2%, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 17% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹961 Cr, ranked 30th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹515.70
Day high
₹537.60
Day low
₹506.60
Prev. close
₹523.70
Volume
1.7K

Health check

1 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +29.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 49.0 vs industry 25.9.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +18.4%, profit +17.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 1.5% vs peer median 38.5%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 1.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Asset Management

68 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹961 Cr, #30 of 69 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.51 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹27 Cr · profit ₹19 Cr
Market cap
₹961 Cr
Small cap
P/E
49.0
Industry 25.9
Price to book
0.60
Peers 13.19
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
1.2%
Peers 35.3%
ROCE
1.5%
Peers 38.5%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹10.63
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
98.2%
Net margin 72.2%
Sales growth
−86.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−137.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
35.81
EV/EBITDA 37.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Net margin of 72.2%.
  • Promoter stake up from 70.8% to 72.4%.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
  • Quarterly profit down 137.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 86.2% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 49.0 against an industry P/E of 25.9.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Stel Holdings

STEL Holdings Limited, a core investment company, engages in the investment in securities of group companies in India. The company was formerly known as Sentinel Tea and Exports Limited and changed its name to STEL Holdings Limited in July 2011. STEL Holdings Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Cochin, India.

Headquarters
Cochin
Employees
3
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE577L01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹385.10₹689.95

Today

₹506.60₹537.60
Avg volume (3M)
4.4K
1-year return
plus 29.4%
From 52-week high
minus 24.6%

Peers · Asset Management

Company
JIOFINJio Financial Services231.20plus 0.69%1,58,44587.91.191.7%1.3%75.8%431.5%268.2%0.26%minus 23.9%
ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company2,935.80minus 1.45%1,45,10441.127.1698.3%76.2%74.1%28.9%29.6%1.44%plus 13.5%
BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment11,044.00plus 1.80%1,22,91313.21.67–11.6%78.8%19.0%25.7%1.18%minus 10.3%
HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company2,649.80plus 0.37%1,13,70138.313.1938.5%36.4%81.4%23.9%26.2%2.04%minus 2.3%
SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management499.55minus 1.30%1,01,75033.313.47–40.4%78.5%––0.00%minus 18.1%
NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management1,065.20minus 0.37%68,17742.814.2940.0%35.3%67.3%26.1%28.3%2.07%plus 21.3%
360ONE360 ONE WAM1,145.00plus 0.36%49,10738.74.5013.5%12.7%47.3%24.0%22.7%1.18%plus 5.7%
STELStel Holdings520.50minus 0.61%96149.00.601.5%1.2%98.2%18.4%17.4%0.00%plus 29.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.36%1,13,70138.713.1938.5%35.3%75.8%25.0%27.2%1.18%−2.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.79.116.90.30.1
0.20.2−0.10.20.2
0.58.917.10.1−0.1
68.5%98.0%100.7%21.3%−114.4%
00.2000
00000
0.59.117.10−0.1
26.2%26.8%−24.1%−1125.4%−6.7%
0.36.64.50.5−0.1
0.193.606.820.28-0.07

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+18.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+17.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.5%
ROE
1.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.81720.426.3
–+7.3%+20.2%+28.7%
0.70.70.60.7
15.116.319.825.6
95.6%96.1%96.9%97.4%
1.31.51.51.1
0.10.10.10
16.417.721.226.6
25.3%25.2%25.2%25.5%
12.313.315.919.9
–+8.3%+19.6%+25.1%
6.647.198.6010.76

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.518.518.518.5
7961,4851,7351,591
–––0
4.595.9159104
8191,6001,9131,713
0.80.80.80.7
7821,5670.21,710
35.430.127.32.4
0.821,8840.1
8191,6001,9131,713

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.81243.2−6
−14.1−12.2−43.15.9
−0.3−0.20−0.1
−0−0−0–
13.81243.2−6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
72.4%
promoters
  • Promoters72.39%
  • Public27.61%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202672.39%27.61%plus 0.33
30 Jun 202672.06%27.94%plus 0.40
31 Mar 202671.66%28.34%plus 0.33
31 Dec 202571.33%28.67%plus 0.50
30 Sep 202570.83%29.17%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you