On 6 Nov 2026, Stovec Industries was priced at ₹1,220.35, or 46.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 5.1% and 35% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 6.8% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹255 Cr, ranked 89th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.
- ₹1,223.95
- ₹1,248.00
- ₹1,220.05
- ₹1,208.10
- 319
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.5 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.1%, profit −34.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹255 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.5
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.93
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.98%
- ROE
- 5.4%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.23
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- −7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −17.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.31
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 17.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.0% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Stovec Industries
Stovec Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of textile machinery and consumables in India and internationally. The company operates through Textile Consumables and Textile Machinery, and Graphics Product segments. The Textile Consumables and Textile Machinery segment offers perforated rotary screens, lacquer and auxiliary chemicals, rotary screen-printing machines, perforated nickel screens, engraving equipment, components, and spares,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 244
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE755D01015
- Website
- stovec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 345
- 1-year return
- minus 42.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| STOVACQStovec Industries | 1,220.35 | plus 1.01% | 255 | 46.5 | 20.5 | 6.8% | 4.7% | – | −5.1% | minus 42.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.8 | 40.9 | 51.4 | 46.7 | 52.8 | |
| 53.1 | 39 | 50.9 | 44 | 48.9 | |
| 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.9 | |
| 6.4% | 4.5% | 1.0% | 5.7% | 7.4% | |
| 1.8 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | – | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.3 | |
| 24.6% | 25.8% | −2.5% | 19.2% | 24.9% | |
| 3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.5 | |
| 14.17 | 5.73 | 0.79 | 7.90 | 11.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −34.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −34.7%
- ROE
- 5.4%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 184 | 211 | 178 | |
| – | minus 11.6% | +14.4% | minus 15.6% | |
| 182 | 171 | 189 | 168 | |
| 26.3 | 13.6 | 21.8 | 9.9 | |
| 12.6% | 7.4% | 10.3% | 5.5% | |
| 4.5 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 4.9 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 5.8 | |
| 7.7 | −0 | −0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 32.4 | 11.4 | 17.4 | 9.2 | |
| 23.7% | 20.9% | 25.7% | 24.6% | |
| 24.8 | 9 | 13 | 6.9 | |
| – | minus 63.5% | +43.4% | minus 46.8% | |
| 118.61 | 43.28 | 62.07 | 33.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| 172 | 138 | 123 | 130 | |
| 40.7 | 48.4 | 35.5 | 35.8 | |
| 214 | 188 | 160 | 168 | |
| 34.7 | 35.5 | 31.4 | 29.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | – | 2.6 | |
| 69.3 | 45.2 | 30.9 | 32.3 | |
| 110 | 108 | 98.1 | 103 | |
| 214 | 188 | 160 | 168 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.5 | 13.2 | 16.2 | −1.9 | |
| −4.5 | 27.7 | 6 | 14.4 | |
| −11.9 | −42.7 | −27.6 | −0 | |
| 8 | −1.8 | −5.5 | 12.4 | |
| −6.8 | −8 | −2.9 | −2.8 | |
| 17.7 | 5.2 | 13.3 | −4.7 | |
| −11.9 | −42.6 | −27.6 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.