New Swan Multitech (BSE: SWANAGRO) had a P/E of 7.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 11%, and sales grew 5.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.6%. Its dividend yield is 1.3%, and debt is 0.47× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹74 Cr, ranked 23rd of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹37.99
- ₹38.98
- ₹37.99
- ₹37.99
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.7 vs industry 20.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.1%, profit −1.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.6% vs peer median 19.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 24.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹74 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.7
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- 0.84
- Peers 6.87
- Dividend yield
- 1.28%
- ROE
- 11.4%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 16.6%
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Debt ₹42 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.04
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.4%
- Net margin 5.4%
- Sales growth
- +24.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 5.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 24.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.7 against an industry P/E of 20.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 24.2% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About New Swan Multitech
New Swan Multitech Limited engages in the manufacture, trade, and export of automobile parts and agricultural implements in India. The company offers rotary tiller, disc plough, disc harrow, cultivator, disc ridger, potato planter, potato digger, paddy thresher, potato harvester, roto seeder, seed drill, zero till, mulcher, reaper binder, straw reaper, sub soiler, post hole digger, trailers, fertilizer spreader, rotary slasher, baler, and combine…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 148
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0GEN01012
- Website
- swanagro.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.6%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| SWANAGRONew Swan Multitech | 38.98 | plus 2.61% | 74 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 16.6% | 8.4% | 0.47 | 5.1% | minus 38.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.3% | 0.01 | 12.2% | −9.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- ROE
- 11.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | 151 | 158 | 172 | |
| – | +1.8% | +4.7% | +9.0% | |
| 127 | 127 | 136 | 151 | |
| 20.7 | 23.5 | 21.9 | 21.2 | |
| 14.0% | 15.6% | 13.9% | 12.3% | |
| 0.1 | −0.4 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 3.1 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 3.9 | |
| 3.3 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 5.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | |
| 14.2 | 14.5 | 14.6 | 12.9 | |
| 29.4% | 35.4% | 21.0% | 25.9% | |
| 10.1 | 9.4 | 11.5 | 9.6 | |
| – | minus 6.7% | +22.7% | minus 16.8% | |
| 5.29 | 4.94 | 6.06 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| 28.1 | 49.2 | 60.8 | 69.4 | |
| 39.1 | 46.1 | 48.6 | 41.7 | |
| 61.2 | 42.6 | 36.2 | 35.7 | |
| 132 | 157 | 165 | 166 | |
| 55.6 | 58 | 57.2 | 49 | |
| 8 | 8 | 0.6 | – | |
| 1.4 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 2.3 | 12.2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | |
| 64.6 | 77.7 | 105 | 114 | |
| 132 | 157 | 165 | 166 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | −4 | 1.7 | 7 | |
| −6.3 | −5.7 | −4.2 | 3.5 | |
| −0.6 | 19.6 | −9.4 | −8.7 | |
| 0.2 | 9.9 | −11.8 | 1.7 | |
| −6.2 | −6.1 | −10.7 | – | |
| 0.9 | −10.1 | −9 | 7 | |
| – | – | – | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.