Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) (TAINWALCHM) had a P/E of 22.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.1% and ROE of 6.6%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 49% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹182 Cr, ranked 43rd of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.6% over the past year.
- ₹191.51
- ₹194.88
- ₹191.51
- ₹194.88
- 381
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−2.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +11.6%, profit +48.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹182 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.7
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 1.06
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 1.54%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.55
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.9%
- Net margin 45.0%
- Sales growth
- −5.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −99.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.22
- EV/EBITDA 331.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 99.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.7% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I)
Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of extruded plastic sheets in India. The company operates in two segments, Plastic Sheets and Tradable Items. It also offers PVC rigid, flexible, and corrugated sheets, as well as PVC foils; and polypropylene, talc-filled polypropylene, glass-fabric laminated polypropylene, polyethylene, polystyrene, acrylontrile, and polypropylene copolymer sheets. The company is also…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 19
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE123C01018
- Website
- tainwala.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 2.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.42% | plus 15.2% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.20% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.05% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.0% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.06% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| TAINWALCHMTainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) | 194.00 | minus 0.45% | 182 | 22.7 | 1.06 | 7.1% | 6.6% | −2.2% | 11.6% | 48.7% | 1.54% | minus 2.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.20% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5.4 | 10.1 | 1.3 | 1 | |
| 1 | 5.1 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | −1.5 | 0 | |
| −3.1% | 5.6% | 16.6% | −112.4% | 3.5% | |
| 3.1 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | – | −0.1 | |
| 3 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | |
| 5.1% | 26.5% | 20.6% | 14.5% | 58.1% | |
| 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 0 | |
| 3.00 | 4.14 | 3.62 | 0.76 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +48.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +48.7%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.8 | 18 | 16.4 | 17.8 | |
| – | +40.5% | minus 8.9% | +8.6% | |
| 14.7 | 18.3 | 15.1 | 15.9 | |
| −1.9 | −0.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | |
| −14.6% | −1.3% | 7.8% | 10.9% | |
| 7.9 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 12.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −1.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −1 | |
| 3.9 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 13.3 | |
| 15.6% | 13.1% | 21.7% | 19.1% | |
| 3.3 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 10.8 | |
| – | +46.7% | +2.2% | +119.2% | |
| 3.50 | 5.14 | 5.25 | 11.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | |
| 89.4 | 108 | 144 | 163 | |
| 0.7 | 5.7 | 13.5 | 15.3 | |
| 99.4 | 123 | 167 | 188 | |
| 3.6 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 88.8 | 117 | 160 | 181 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | |
| 6.7 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.3 | |
| 99.4 | 123 | 167 | 188 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.5 | 12 | 9.4 | −2 | |
| 5.5 | −12.1 | 2.1 | 4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −2.8 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 1.1 | −0.8 | |
| −1.1 | – | −0 | −0 | |
| −6.6 | 12 | 9.4 | −2 | |
| – | – | – | −2.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.