Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Teesta Agro Industries was priced at ₹109.20, or 7.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales fell 15% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 3.8%. Debt is 0.39× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 56th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.0% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹111.00
Day high
₹112.50
Day low
₹108.00
Prev. close
₹117.00
Volume
527

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −8.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 7.3 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −15.1%, profit +3.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.5% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 13.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹61 Cr, #56 of 72 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹257 Cr · profit ₹9 Cr
Market cap
₹61 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.3
Industry 14.4
Price to book
0.47
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
6.9%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
9.5%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.39
Debt ₹50 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹14.92
OPM (TTM)
7.4%
Net margin 3.3%
Sales growth
+4.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+9.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.24
EV/EBITDA 5.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 7.3 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.9%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Teesta Agro Industries

Teesta Agro Industries Limited manufactures and markets fertilizers in India. The company offers fertilisers and sulphuric acid. Teesta Agro Industries Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Jalpaiguri, India.

Headquarters
Jalpaiguri
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE757D01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹99.00₹138.40

Today

₹108.00₹112.50
Avg volume (3M)
502
1-year return
minus 8.0%
From 52-week high
minus 21.1%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
TEEAITeesta Agro Industries109.20minus 6.67%617.34.19.5%7.4%0.27−15.1%minus 8.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
37.266.689.832.638.9
35.364.384.42636.4
1.92.35.46.62.5
5.2%3.5%6.1%20.2%6.5%
0.10000
0.20.10.40.40.4
0.60.511.50.8
1.31.74.14.71.4
27.3%28.7%27.2%34.0%27.1%
0.91.233.11
1.682.195.305.601.83

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−15.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+3.9%
ROE
6.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19997.6117122
–minus 50.9%+20.1%+3.7%
18690.5105105
13.37.212.716.2
6.7%7.3%10.8%13.4%
−0.40.10.5−0
0.60.80.81
2.12.52.93.5
–1−0.10
10.25.19.411.8
28.2%28.8%28.1%30.2%
7.43.66.88.2
–minus 50.9%+88.1%+21.2%
13.206.4912.2014.79

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.65.65.65.6
102105112120
25.713.121.227.8
6450.554.456.2
197174193210
60.863.162.670.1
0.60.30.55.1
0.60.60.60.6
18.18.325.422.4
117102104112
197174193210

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.25.5101.6
−16−3.4−2−10.7
15.1−4.67.75.9
3.3−2.415.6−3.2
−16.2−5.6−2.5−10.9
−12−07.5−9.3
−1.4–––

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 3.8% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you