As of 6 Nov 2026, Tega Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹71 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1,689.20, 23% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.45× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,691 Cr, ranked 20th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹1,648.90
- ₹1,698.00
- ₹1,600.50
- ₹1,729.20
- 6.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +11.8%, profit −8.1% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.2% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.45× equity, interest covered 10.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,691 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 3.96
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- −4.3%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 6.2%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 3.45
- Debt ₹11,700 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹9.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.6%
- Net margin −1.0%
- Sales growth
- +384.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −343.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.83
- EV/EBITDA 36.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 384.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −4.3%.
- Debt is 3.45× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 343.9% on a year ago.
About Tega Industries
Tega Industries Limited designs, manufactures, and installs process equipment and accessories for the mineral processing, mining, and material handling industries. It offers a range of grinding mill liners, such as DynaPrime, DynaSteel, DynaPulp, and DynaWear. The company also offers conveyor components products comprising centrax, friflo, spill-ex skirt sealing, bed system manufacturer, eco-flip skirt, single wing, ceramic pulley lagging, and ceradisc.…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 655
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE011K01018
- Website
- tegaindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.1%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| TEGATega Industries | 1,689.20 | minus 2.31% | 12,691 | – | 46.3 | 6.2% | 7.6% | 0.12 | 11.8% | minus 11.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 405 | 404 | 527 | 1,723 | |
| 300 | 336 | 358 | 467 | 1,668 | |
| 55.6 | 69.2 | 46.2 | 60.2 | 55.6 | |
| 15.6% | 17.1% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 3.2% | |
| 16.9 | 18.1 | 15.2 | 37.5 | 18.3 | |
| 6.2 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 117 | |
| 23.1 | 22.8 | 24 | 25.2 | 73.6 | |
| 43.2 | 58.7 | 31.9 | 67.3 | −116 | |
| 18.2% | 23.5% | 38.1% | 36.6% | 7.1% | |
| 35.3 | 44.9 | 19.7 | 42.7 | −86.2 | |
| 5.31 | 6.75 | 2.83 | 5.68 | -11.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −8.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −9.4%
- ROE
- −4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,194 | 1,464 | 1,612 | 1,670 | |
| – | +22.6% | +10.1% | +3.6% | |
| 923 | 1,147 | 1,271 | 1,437 | |
| 271 | 317 | 341 | 233 | |
| 22.7% | 21.6% | 21.1% | 13.9% | |
| 8.8 | 8.1 | 28.8 | 61.7 | |
| 16.5 | 29.1 | 24.9 | 21.3 | |
| 41.2 | 63.7 | 101 | 95.1 | |
| 14.3 | 14.8 | 15.9 | 23.2 | |
| 236 | 247 | 259 | 201 | |
| 22.1% | 21.5% | 22.8% | 29.1% | |
| 184 | 194 | 200 | 143 | |
| – | +5.3% | +3.2% | minus 28.7% | |
| 27.62 | 29.17 | 30.08 | 20.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.4 | 66.5 | 66.5 | 75.1 | |
| 983 | 1,125 | 1,330 | 3,332 | |
| 361 | 308 | 330 | 398 | |
| 224 | 390 | 369 | 509 | |
| 1,634 | 1,890 | 2,095 | 4,315 | |
| 504 | 539 | 596 | 715 | |
| 26 | 11.2 | 46.7 | 137 | |
| 27.9 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 5.3 | |
| 238 | 335 | 361 | 2,321 | |
| 838 | 999 | 1,087 | 1,137 | |
| 1,634 | 1,890 | 2,095 | 4,315 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 252 | 195 | 350 | |
| −234 | −90.7 | −132 | −1,004 | |
| 63 | −115 | −38 | 1,690 | |
| 7.7 | 46.2 | 25.5 | 1,036 | |
| −92.2 | −55.4 | −170 | −136 | |
| 86.3 | 197 | 24.9 | 214 | |
| – | −13.3 | −13.3 | −13.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 17.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.