Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Tempsens Instruments (India) was priced at ₹523.20, or 60.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 29.9×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 23% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 15%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,385 Cr, the largest of 6 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹531.20
Day high
₹543.25
Day low
₹520.00
Prev. close
₹542.50
Volume
5.9 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −10.8% over a year, better than 2 of 5 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 60.5 vs industry 29.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +23.3%, profit +26.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.2% vs peer median 13.5%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 20.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 60.5 against an industry P/E of 29.9.

Compared with 5 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Scientific & Technical Instruments

5 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹4,385 Cr, the largest of 6 in its industry.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹509 Cr · profit ₹72 Cr
Market cap
₹4,385 Cr
Small cap
P/E
60.5
Industry 29.9
Price to book
6.90
Peers 2.30
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
14.5%
Peers 12.0%
ROCE
18.2%
Peers 13.5%
Debt to equity
0.06
Debt ₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.65
Face value ₹4
OPM (TTM)
20.5%
Net margin 14.2%
Sales growth
+34.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+21.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.61
EV/EBITDA 39.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 21.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 34.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 60.5 against an industry P/E of 29.9.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tempsens Instruments (India)

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited operates as a thermal engineering and specialised cable manufacturer in India and internationally. The company operates through verticals, such as Temperature sensing solutions, Electrical heating solutions, and Specialised cables. The Temperature sensing solutions vertical offers thermocouple, resistance temperature detector, infrared pyrometers, online thermal imagers, furnace monitoring camera, temperature gauges,…

Headquarters
Udaipur
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE1KZI01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹470.50₹634.85

Today

₹520.00₹543.25
Avg volume (3M)
39 L
1-year return
minus 10.8%
From 52-week high
minus 17.6%

Peers · Scientific & Technical Instruments

Company
TEMPSENSTempsens Instruments (India)523.20minus 3.56%4,38660.56.9018.2%14.5%16.7%23.3%26.5%0.00%minus 10.8%
RISHABHRishabh Instruments625.00minus 4.13%2,42629.93.2313.5%12.0%16.8%10.4%20.3%0.32%plus 66.8%
KWICKKwick Forensic Solutions188.15minus 3.17%40329.97.6744.0%39.0%17.5%––0.00%plus 19.5%
JGTLJasch Gauging Technologies503.30minus 0.15%22815.12.2219.8%14.9%23.9%−4.7%−4.6%3.97%minus 16.6%
NITIRAJNitiraj Engineers184.46minus 3.52%18978.52.301.6%1.3%10.0%0.2%–0.00%plus 0.1%
TELOGICATelogica7.49plus 0.27%49–1.485.5%6.2%5.5%93.9%–0.00%minus 45.7%
Median of 5 peers–−3.17%22829.92.3013.5%12.0%16.8%5.3%7.9%0.00%0.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Jun 26Sep 26
89102119136
––+33.4%+34.0%
68.579.595111
20.622.223.825
23.1%21.9%20.0%18.3%
2.43.92.83.3
1.21.21.41.1
3.33.43.94.1
18.421.521.423.1
23.5%24.7%23.9%16.0%
13.315.215.218.4
––+14.2%+21.5%
1.591.811.812.20

Dec 25, Mar 26 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+23.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+26.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+26.5%
ROE
14.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
235273375441
–+16.1%+37.6%+17.5%
190218284340
45.255.391.5101
19.2%20.3%24.4%22.9%
5.25.95.710.6
1.41.61.85
4.75.312.113.8
−0.4−0.1−0.21.3
43.954.283.294.1
24.2%24.5%24.8%24.5%
33.24160.667.3
–+23.4%+47.7%+11.2%
3.964.897.228.03

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.81.82.932.3
155203427465
26.530.171.877.9
30.436.249.385.7
214271551661
84.3107138149
5.57.234.2
21.130.98.451.3
1.313.77457.8
101113328399
214271551661

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
24.137.154.242
−25.1−26.9−93.5−26.2
−0.32.136.2−6.3
−1.212.3−3.19.5
−23.4−26.8−30.9−14
0.710.323.328
––−0.6−2.7

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
65.7%
promoters
  • Promoters65.67%
  • Public34.33%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202665.67%34.33%0.00
27 Aug 202665.67%34.33%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you