As of 6 Nov 2026, Tierra Agrotech is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹6.99 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹27.34, 58% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 18% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹178 Cr, ranked 48th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹28.22
- ₹29.98
- ₹27.27
- ₹28.70
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +17.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -7.0% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.20× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹178 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.77
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.9%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- −7.0%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.09
- OPM (TTM)
- −8.9%
- Net margin −6.2%
- Sales growth
- +26.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −37.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.58
- EV/EBITDA −19.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 26.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −4.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 37.1% on a year ago.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −4.5×.
About Tierra Agrotech
Tierra Agrotech Limited, a technology centric agriculture company, engages in the research, development, production, processing, and commercialization of seeds and related products in India. Its portfolio includes cotton, corn/maize, bajra, paddy, mustard, wheat, tomato, okra, hot pepper, cabbage, cauliflower, bitter gourd, bottle gourd, cucumber, carrot, radish, beetroot, watermelon, and fodder crops. The company was founded in 2012 and is headquartered…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 154
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE05CY01014
- Website
- tierraagrotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 53.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 57.8%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| TIERRATierra Agrotech | 27.34 | minus 4.74% | 178 | – | – | −7.0% | −8.9% | 0.20 | 17.9% | minus 53.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.9 | 10.2 | 14.7 | 21.7 | 65.9 | |
| 44.2 | 14.2 | 22 | 25.5 | 60.7 | |
| 7.7 | −4.1 | −7.3 | −3.9 | 5.2 | |
| 14.9% | −40.0% | −49.5% | −17.9% | 7.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 7.5 | −4.5 | −7.8 | −4.1 | 4.6 | |
| 27.6% | 24.0% | 27.1% | 69.2% | 26.2% | |
| 5.4 | −3.4 | −5.7 | −1.3 | 3.4 | |
| 0.83 | -0.53 | -0.89 | -0.20 | 0.53 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.9%
- ROE
- −4.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.1 | 67.1 | 65.6 | 98.5 | |
| – | +11.7% | minus 2.2% | +50.0% | |
| 86.5 | 80.1 | 80.9 | 106 | |
| −26.4 | −13 | −15.3 | −7.5 | |
| −43.8% | −19.3% | −23.3% | −7.6% | |
| 0.5 | 2.7 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 11.4 | 4.2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | |
| 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.2 | |
| – | 3 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| −38 | −12.7 | −15.8 | −9 | |
| 25.7% | 27.3% | 26.7% | 44.5% | |
| −28.2 | −9.2 | −11.6 | −5 | |
| -11.22 | -1.77 | -1.81 | -0.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.2 | 55.9 | 65.6 | 65.6 | |
| −10.1 | 11.4 | 37.7 | 32.5 | |
| 103 | 21.1 | 0.6 | 19.3 | |
| 55 | 56.4 | 70.6 | 73.2 | |
| 173 | 145 | 175 | 191 | |
| 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 1.1 | – | – | – | |
| – | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 2.8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 0.4 | |
| 166 | 136 | 169 | 188 | |
| 173 | 145 | 175 | 191 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.7 | −5.6 | −29.6 | −16.3 | |
| −1.5 | 3.4 | 0.2 | −3.1 | |
| 25.7 | 16.8 | 27.7 | 16.2 | |
| 17.4 | 14.7 | −1.7 | −3.1 | |
| −1.6 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −3.7 | |
| −8.4 | −6 | −29.7 | −20.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.