Skip to content
thestock.space

Tilak Ventures (BSE: TILAK) had a P/E of 11.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 60% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 57% and 60% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.0% and ROE of 5.2%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹171 Cr, ranked 44th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 58% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1.28
Day high
₹1.29
Day low
₹1.26
Prev. close
₹1.28
Volume
5.4 L

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −58.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.6 vs industry 25.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +56.6%, profit +59.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.0% vs peer median 38.5%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 68.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Asset Management

68 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹171 Cr, #44 of 69 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.50 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹35 Cr · profit ₹10 Cr
Market cap
₹171 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.6
Industry 25.9
Price to book
0.74
Peers 13.19
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.2%
Peers 35.3%
ROCE
6.0%
Peers 38.5%
Debt to equity
0.06
Debt ₹8.02 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.11
OPM (TTM)
33.9%
Net margin 27.3%
Sales growth
−19.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+95.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.86
EV/EBITDA 3.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 95.1% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 27.3%.
  • P/E of 11.6 against an industry P/E of 25.9.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
  • Quarterly sales down 19.5% on a year ago.
  • 60% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tilak Ventures

Tilak Ventures Limited operates in the commodity trading and financing businesses in India. It operates through two segments: Finance Business and Commodities Trading Business. The company is involved in the business of manufacturers, traders, agents, suppliers, importers, and exporters of various types of fabrics, yarns, and cloth, such as suiting, shirting, dress material, and industrial fabrics, as well as textures, twisted, sized, blended, spinned,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
5
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE026L01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹0.79₹3.19

Today

₹1.26₹1.29
Avg volume (3M)
10.1 L
1-year return
minus 58.3%
From 52-week high
minus 59.9%

Peers · Asset Management

Company
JIOFINJio Financial Services231.20plus 0.69%1,58,44587.91.191.7%1.3%75.8%431.5%268.2%0.26%minus 23.9%
ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company2,935.80minus 1.45%1,45,10441.127.1698.3%76.2%74.1%28.9%29.6%1.44%plus 13.5%
BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment11,044.00plus 1.80%1,22,91313.21.67–11.6%78.8%19.0%25.7%1.18%minus 10.3%
HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company2,649.80plus 0.37%1,13,70138.313.1938.5%36.4%81.4%23.9%26.2%2.04%minus 2.3%
SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management499.55minus 1.30%1,01,75033.313.47–40.4%78.5%––0.00%minus 18.1%
NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management1,065.20minus 0.37%68,17742.814.2940.0%35.3%67.3%26.1%28.3%2.07%plus 21.3%
360ONE360 ONE WAM1,145.00plus 0.36%49,10738.74.5013.5%12.7%47.3%24.0%22.7%1.18%plus 5.7%
TILAKTilak Ventures1.280.00%17111.60.746.0%5.2%33.9%56.6%59.9%0.00%minus 58.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.36%1,13,70138.713.1938.5%35.3%75.8%25.0%27.2%1.18%−2.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
8.16.32146.5
5.64.54.17.13.3
2.41.8−2.16.93.2
30.3%28.9%−103.9%49.0%49.2%
1.32.32.8−12.6
0000.2–
00000
−0.6––––
3.24.20.65.75.8
29.9%18.7%72.0%33.0%25.1%
2.23.40.23.94.3
0.050.040.000.030.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+56.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+59.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.5%
ROE
5.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.816.125.233.8
–+83.2%+56.0%+34.3%
5.9917.521.4
2.97.27.712.4
32.9%44.5%30.5%36.7%
1.50.60.91.5
00.100.2
00.100
−1.5−0.7−0−0
2.878.513.7
19.7%26.4%26.4%29.7%
2.45.36.39.6
–+125.2%+18.4%+53.4%
0.040.070.080.07

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.322.344.6134
5155.493.897.7
2.42.48–
10.40.10.5
76.780.5146232
0.20.100
0–––
2628.276.9140
50.552.269.591.5
76.780.5146232

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.31.31.7−34.4
−49.5−2.7−32.2−53.6
24.4−0.14988.9
−18.8−1.518.51
−0.2–−0–
6.11.31.7−34.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you