Transindia Real Estate (TREL) had a P/E of 14.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 21.3×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 15% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 10%, with ROCE of 3.8% and ROE of 2.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹596 Cr, ranked 12th of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹24.06
- ₹24.54
- ₹23.75
- ₹24.12
- 16.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.6 vs industry 21.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −15.0%, profit +10.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹596 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.6
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 0.47
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.9%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 3.8%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.66
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 51.6%
- Net margin 48.4%
- Sales growth
- +4.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +54.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.04
- EV/EBITDA 13.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 54.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 48.4%.
- P/E of 14.6 against an industry P/E of 21.3.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 70.3% to 71.8%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
About Transindia Real Estate
Transindia Real Estate Limited, a a diversified real estate and infrastructure development company, invests in, develops, owns, leases, and manages logistics parks, warehousing infrastructure, commercial office spaces, container freight stations (CFS), inland container depots (ICD), and private freight terminals in India. It operates through Equipment Hiring and Logistics Park and Commercial Properties segments. The company engages in the leasing of land…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 41
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE0O3901029
- Website
- transindia.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.2%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| TRELTransindia Real Estate | 24.26 | plus 0.58% | 596 | 14.6 | – | – | 51.6% | – | – | minus 20.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 20.1 | 21.1 | 21.6 | 21.9 | |
| 7.1 | 11.4 | 10.7 | 9 | 9.9 | |
| 13.9 | 8.8 | 10.3 | 12.6 | 12 | |
| 66.4% | 43.6% | 49.1% | 58.2% | 54.9% | |
| 3.6 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 6.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | |
| – | – | 2.9 | – | – | |
| 12.9 | 12 | 13.2 | 11.4 | 13.1 | |
| 20.5% | 28.3% | 17.7% | 14.6% | 12.6% | |
| 7.5 | 8.8 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 11.5 | |
| 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −15.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.1%
- ROE
- 2.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 96.8 | 81.7 | 83.8 | |
| – | minus 29.0% | minus 15.6% | +2.5% | |
| 3.2 | 27.4 | 35.3 | 31 | |
| 133 | 69.4 | 46.4 | 52.8 | |
| 97.6% | 71.7% | 56.8% | 63.0% | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | |
| 38.3 | 8.2 | 3.4 | 1.5 | |
| 73.5 | 16.2 | 17 | 17.5 | |
| −15 | 287 | 46.2 | 14.3 | |
| 9 | 335 | 74.4 | 49.4 | |
| 19.3% | 27.1% | 29.3% | 20.3% | |
| 27.6 | 250 | 52.6 | 36.9 | |
| – | +806.3% | minus 79.0% | minus 29.8% | |
| 1.12 | 10.20 | 2.14 | 1.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.1 | 49.1 | 49.1 | 49.1 | |
| 918 | 1,168 | 1,193 | 1,230 | |
| 108 | 58.3 | – | – | |
| 360 | 70.3 | 83.1 | 93.7 | |
| 1,435 | 1,346 | 1,326 | 1,373 | |
| 59.2 | 49.4 | 50.2 | 52 | |
| 46.3 | 38.8 | 40.8 | 43.5 | |
| – | 6.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 169 | 426 | 166 | 140 | |
| 1,161 | 826 | 1,069 | 1,137 | |
| 1,435 | 1,346 | 1,326 | 1,373 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | 75.1 | 85.2 | 43.3 | |
| −78 | −26.3 | 28.4 | −86.1 | |
| −38.1 | −56.1 | −78.5 | – | |
| 2.4 | −7.3 | 35 | −42.8 | |
| −85.5 | −258 | −369 | −93.1 | |
| 32.9 | −182 | −284 | −49.9 | |
| – | – | −12.3 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.78%
- Public28.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.78% | 28.22% | plus 0.42 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.36% | 28.64% | plus 0.40 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.96% | 29.04% | plus 0.52 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.44% | 29.56% | plus 0.10 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 70.34% | 29.66% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.