On 6 Nov 2026, Universal Starch-Chem Allied was priced at ₹201.90, or 4.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 17%, and sales fell 1.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 31%. Debt is 0.73× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹85 Cr, ranked 55th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 43% over the past year.
- ₹190.00
- ₹203.90
- ₹190.00
- ₹201.00
- 600
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+43.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 4.5 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.8%, profit +30.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.73× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹85 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.5
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.03
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.2%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 20.8%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- Debt ₹60 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.97
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.4%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- +21.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 3.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
- Quarterly sales up 21.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 4.5 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
About Universal Starch-Chem Allied
Universal Starch-Chem Allied Limited manufactures starch for various industries in India. The company offers maize starch, dextrose monohydrate, and liquid glucose; dextrose anhydrous and syrup; pepzise, unisol, unicat, and unipap; unilose, utexlose, unitex, and unidenim; and unigel products. It also provides white dextrin and low lod starch; and maize germ, maize glutton, and maize husk. The company serves textile, paper, pharmaceutical, and food grade…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 376
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE113E01015
- Website
- universalstarch.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1K
- 1-year return
- plus 43.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.2%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| UNIVSTARUniversal Starch-Chem Allied | 201.90 | plus 0.45% | 85 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 20.8% | 7.4% | 0.73 | −1.8% | plus 43.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 97.1 | 118 | 152 | 147 | |
| 120 | 92.6 | 108 | 136 | 140 | |
| 1.6 | 4.5 | 9.8 | 16.4 | 7.3 | |
| 1.3% | 4.7% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 5.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | |
| −2.5 | 0.8 | 6.4 | 13.4 | 4.6 | |
| −1.3% | 5.6% | 18.8% | 28.3% | 29.6% | |
| −2.5 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 9.6 | 3.3 | |
| -5.97 | 1.82 | 12.47 | 22.93 | 7.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +30.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +30.5%
- ROE
- 17.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 516 | 527 | 491 | 489 | |
| – | +2.2% | minus 6.9% | minus 0.5% | |
| 498 | 507 | 473 | 455 | |
| 17.4 | 20.1 | 18.4 | 34.1 | |
| 3.4% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 7.0% | |
| 2.2 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 6.4 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 7.5 | |
| 5.1 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 7.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −1.8 | |
| 8.1 | 9.2 | 4.3 | 18.2 | |
| 27.1% | 24.3% | 24.8% | 27.9% | |
| 5.9 | 7 | 3.2 | 13.1 | |
| – | +18.4% | minus 54.0% | +308.6% | |
| 14.05 | 16.63 | 7.65 | 31.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| 54 | 62.4 | 65.6 | 78.4 | |
| 72.6 | 72.3 | 79.5 | 66.7 | |
| 73.5 | 85.1 | 76.2 | 64.8 | |
| 204 | 224 | 226 | 214 | |
| 107 | 110 | 122 | 116 | |
| 5.4 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 7.6 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 4.8 | |
| 83.6 | 99.4 | 95.3 | 91.7 | |
| 204 | 224 | 226 | 214 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.9 | 19 | 22.6 | 16.6 | |
| −8.9 | −9.1 | −18.5 | −1.7 | |
| 13.8 | −10.4 | −4.6 | −16.7 | |
| 4 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −1.8 | |
| −8.6 | −8.8 | −18.6 | −2 | |
| −9.5 | 10.2 | 4 | 14.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.