Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, United Van Der Horst trades at 69.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 24% and 31% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.62× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹248 Cr, ranked 91st of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹38.76
Day high
₹38.76
Day low
₹36.00
Prev. close
₹38.00
Volume
6.8K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −12.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 69.2 vs industry 33.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +24.0%, profit +30.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 12.9% vs peer median 24.8%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.62× equity, interest covered 4.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 44.6% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Industrial Machinery

137 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹248 Cr, #91 of 138 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹32 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹248 Cr
Small cap
P/E
69.2
Industry 33.8
Price to book
5.00
Peers 9.16
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
10.0%
Peers 19.1%
ROCE
12.9%
Peers 24.8%
Debt to equity
0.62
Debt ₹33 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.52
OPM (TTM)
32.1%
Net margin 13.5%
Sales growth
+0.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−44.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.76
EV/EBITDA 25.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 44.6% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 69.2 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
  • 43% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About United Van Der Horst

United Van Der Horst Limited provides reconditioning, re-standardizing, reverse engineering and manufacturing services to various industries in India and internationally. The company manufactures hydraulic cylinders comprising pneumatic cylinders and seals; telescopic, coil buggy, rock breaker, jacking, buffer, thruster jacking, and automated gauge-controlled cylinders; and hydraulic seals, rotary seals, powerpacks, accumulators, and control waves. It…

Headquarters
Navi Mumbai
Employees
32
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE890G01047
Website
uvdhl.com

Price range

52 weeks

₹27.31₹62.69

Today

₹36.00₹38.76
Avg volume (3M)
5.8K
1-year return
minus 12.0%
From 52-week high
minus 42.6%

Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
BHELBharat Heavy Electricals418.80plus 0.17%1,45,82950.674.66.6%10.1%0.2213.5%plus 56.4%
ABBABB India6,774.00plus 2.20%1,43,54792.368.228.5%13.8%0.0215.4%plus 26.4%
SIEMENSSiemens3,560.00plus 3.73%1,26,77986.159.316.5%10.4%0.023.0%plus 10.0%
CUMMINSINDCummins India4,048.80minus 0.25%1,12,23349.841.735.0%19.1%0.0016.1%minus 6.0%
GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India4,018.00minus 3.06%1,02,87971.356.658.5%26.5%0.0131.1%plus 31.7%
SUZLONSuzlon Energy38.80plus 0.54%53,33723.717.324.8%16.7%0.0741.4%minus 35.7%
AIAENGAIA Engineering3,113.60minus 2.77%29,05623.519.619.9%27.4%0.00−3.4%minus 3.9%
UVDRHORUnited Van Der Horst36.00minus 5.26%24869.223.112.9%32.1%0.6224.0%minus 12.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.17%1,12,23350.656.624.8%16.7%0.0215.4%10.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
9.18.68.35.99.2
4.8564.46.3
4.33.72.31.52.8
47.3%42.6%27.4%25.4%30.8%
0.20.40.30.20.1
0.60.60.60.60.6
0.70.70.70.60.7
3.22.81.30.51.5
36.0%29.8%38.2%30.8%26.3%
220.80.41.1
0.300.290.020.050.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+24.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+30.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+22.0%
ROE
10.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.822.93031.9
–+36.6%+31.3%+6.3%
10.715.718.719.8
67.211.412.1
36.0%31.3%37.9%37.9%
0.50.30.40.8
1.82.82.72.2
1.42.12.62.7
−0.2−0−0.6−0.1
3.12.55.97.9
24.0%27.5%25.7%33.8%
2.31.84.45.2
–minus 21.4%+137.2%+20.0%
0.420.270.660.76

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.66.26.96.9
29.337.644.546.3
26.530.721.632.7
1213.515.315.6
73.488.188.3102
58.467.367.668.9
0.410.20.2
––0.40
0.60.401.1
1419.520.131.4
73.488.188.3102

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.52.511.60.1
−10.1−11.1−3.3−4.5
7.38.4−8.65.5
−0.4−0.2−0.31
−10.7−11.2−3.4−4.3
−8.2−8.78.2−4.2
–−0.6−2.1−3.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you