As of 6 Nov 2026, Vedant Asset trades at 40.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.8% and ROE of 6.8%, and sales and net profit grew 14% and 12% a year over 3 years. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹16 Cr, ranked 66th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹58.72
- ₹58.72
- ₹58.72
- ₹61.80
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+28.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 40.5 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +14.3%, profit +11.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 40.5
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 2.67
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.8%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.45
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.6%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +36.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +505.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.26
- EV/EBITDA 23.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 505.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 36.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
- P/E of 40.5 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Vedant Asset
Vedant Asset Limited provides corporate business correspondent services for banking partners in India. The company offers mutual fund and insurance distribution, financial literacy and investor education, rural financial inclusion, entrepreneur ship development, financial advisory, loan, and wealth management services. It serves urban and rural retail and HNI investors, small business owners, rural entrepreneurs, and financial advisors and distributors.…
- Headquarters
- Ranchi
- Employees
- 85
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE0NC801013
- Website
- vedantasset.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- plus 28.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.3%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.42% | plus 15.2% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.20% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.05% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.0% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.06% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| VEDANTASSETVedant Asset | 58.72 | minus 4.98% | 16 | 40.5 | 2.67 | 8.8% | 6.8% | 13.6% | 14.3% | 11.5% | 0.00% | plus 28.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.20% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.5%
- ROE
- 6.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 4.7 | |
| – | minus 20.1% | +33.4% | +40.2% | |
| 2.9 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 4.2 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 9.0% | −6.2% | 6.9% | 12.4% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 27.9% | 26.0% | 40.1% | 25.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| – | minus 18.7% | minus 5.6% | +80.6% | |
| 1.21 | 0.85 | 0.80 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.3 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| 5.4 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 3 | 3 | |
| 5.4 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 6.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | −0.1 | −0.9 | 0.2 | |
| −2.9 | 2.6 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 3.3 | −0.7 | 0 | |
| −0.4 | −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | −0.9 | −1.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.