On 6 Nov 2026, Vesuvius India was priced at ₹364.40, or 29.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 31% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,396 Cr, ranked 29th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹368.05
- ₹368.05
- ₹360.50
- ₹368.05
- 59.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.4 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.3%, profit +31.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 21.0% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
40% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,396 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.4
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 4.44
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.41%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 21.0%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.40
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.4%
- Net margin 11.7%
- Sales growth
- +3.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.43
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Vesuvius India
Vesuvius India Limited manufactures and sells refractory products and services in India. The company offers engineered consumable ceramic products, systems, and robotics; molten metal handling solution; and foundry, aimed at improving casting quality and operation. It serves steel, cement, refineries, hydrocarbon processing, and aluminum industries. It also exports its products. Vesuvius India Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 652
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE386A01023
- Website
- vesuviusindia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.1%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| VESUVIUSVesuvius India | 364.40 | minus 0.99% | 7,396 | 29.4 | 18.6 | 21.0% | 16.7% | 0.01 | 16.3% | minus 25.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 | 549 | 499 | 535 | 566 | |
| 454 | 456 | 415 | 449 | 478 | |
| 92.4 | 93.6 | 83.6 | 86.7 | 87.7 | |
| 16.9% | 17.0% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 15.5% | |
| 7.2 | 33.5 | 9.2 | 10 | 7.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 16.6 | 17.5 | 17.3 | 17.7 | 18.3 | |
| 82.7 | 109 | 75.1 | 78.7 | 76.9 | |
| 25.6% | 26.6% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 25.7% | |
| 61.5 | 80.2 | 55.9 | 58.5 | 57.1 | |
| 3.03 | 3.95 | 2.75 | 2.88 | 2.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +31.2%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,335 | 1,591 | 1,865 | 2,100 | |
| – | +19.2% | +17.2% | +12.6% | |
| 1,166 | 1,302 | 1,513 | 1,734 | |
| 169 | 290 | 352 | 366 | |
| 12.6% | 18.2% | 18.9% | 17.4% | |
| 18.9 | 32.1 | 28.9 | 27.8 | |
| – | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| 29.9 | 35.9 | 45.9 | 61.7 | |
| −0.9 | 0.1 | 15.1 | 25.1 | |
| 157 | 285 | 349 | 356 | |
| 25.5% | 25.4% | 24.2% | 25.9% | |
| 117 | 213 | 265 | 264 | |
| – | +82.3% | +24.2% | minus 0.2% | |
| 5.75 | 10.49 | 13.03 | 13.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.3 | 20.3 | 20.3 | 20.3 | |
| 977 | 1,173 | 1,411 | 1,644 | |
| – | 13 | 13.4 | 13.7 | |
| 333 | 382 | 402 | 472 | |
| 1,331 | 1,589 | 1,847 | 2,150 | |
| 236 | 420 | 639 | 677 | |
| 42.9 | 105 | 205 | 55.3 | |
| 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | |
| 567 | 465 | 481 | 581 | |
| 483 | 598 | 520 | 833 | |
| 1,331 | 1,589 | 1,847 | 2,150 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | 82.4 | 258 | 177 | |
| −6.4 | −37 | −233 | −17.6 | |
| −16.2 | −17.5 | −26.7 | −30.2 | |
| 106 | 27.9 | −1.4 | 130 | |
| −113 | −200 | −242 | −105 | |
| 15.6 | −117 | 15.9 | 72.1 | |
| −16.2 | −16.8 | −25.9 | −29.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.57%
- Public44.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.57% | 44.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.57% | 44.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.57% | 44.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.57% | 44.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.57% | 44.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.