As of 6 Nov 2026, Vikas Proppant & Granite is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹15 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.28, 20% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14 Cr, ranked 69th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹0.28
- ₹0.30
- ₹0.28
- ₹0.29
- 96.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−17.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -4.7% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.26× equity.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 0.08
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.7%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.17
- OPM (TTM)
- −286.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 9.31
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −4.7%.
About Vikas Proppant & Granite
Vikas Proppant & Granite Limited engages in the oil fracturing proppants used in cuttings of granite stones in India. The company is also involved in the mining of granite blocks; and manufacture of proppants used in the hydro fracturing of oil and gas wells. In addition, it engages in the construction of group housing projects, warehouse projects, multilevel infrastructure development projects, etc. The company was formerly known as Vikas Granaries…
- Headquarters
- Sriganganagar
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE767B01022
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 17.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| VIKASPROPVikas Proppant & Granite | 0.28 | minus 3.45% | 14 | – | – | – | −286.7% | 0.26 | – | minus 17.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Forecast
Balance sheet
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Cash flow
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.