Wires and Fabriks (S.A.) (BSE: WIREFABR) had a P/E of 142.3× on 5 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales grew 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 42%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 2.08× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹43 Cr, ranked 128th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹139.45
- ₹139.45
- ₹139.45
- ₹139.45
- 1
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 142.3 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.1%, profit −41.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.5% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.08× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹43 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 142.3
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 0.84
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.07%
- ROE
- 0.5%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 6.5%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 2.08
- Debt ₹105 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.98
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.5%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- +4.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +309.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- EV/EBITDA 6.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 309.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
- Debt is 2.08× equity.
- P/E of 142.3 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Wires and Fabriks (S.A.)
Wires and Fabriks (S.A.) Limited manufactures and sells paper machine clothing in India and internationally. It provides a range of forming fabrics; woven and spiral link dryer screens; polyester, polyamide, and kynar pulp fabrics; spiral and woven press belts; and woven and spiral conveyor belts. The company also offers quality assurance; research and development; and technical services. It exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1957 and…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 232
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE469D01013
- Website
- wirefabrik.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 57
- 1-year return
- minus 28.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.6%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| WIREFABRWires and Fabriks (S.A.) | 139.45 | 0.00% | 43 | 142.3 | 6.6 | 6.5% | 18.5% | 2.08 | 2.1% | minus 28.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 29.3 | 29.4 | 28.8 | 29.2 | |
| 21.9 | 23.2 | 23.4 | 24.1 | 24.4 | |
| 6 | 6.2 | 6 | 4.7 | 4.8 | |
| 21.5% | 21.0% | 20.3% | 16.3% | 16.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.3 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 63.7% | 86.9% | 61.5% | −45.5% | 75.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −41.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −41.9%
- ROE
- 0.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 108 | 109 | 115 | |
| – | +0.2% | +0.3% | +5.9% | |
| 89.6 | 90.9 | 91.2 | 92.6 | |
| 18.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 22.5 | |
| 17.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 19.5% | |
| −0.2 | −1.3 | 0.5 | −0 | |
| 4.7 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 7.9 | |
| 12.4 | 11.4 | 9.3 | 14 | |
| −0 | 0.7 | – | – | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | |
| −6.8% | −13.2% | 28.7% | 49.8% | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | |
| – | +11.0% | +1.0% | minus 82.4% | |
| 4.39 | 4.87 | 4.92 | 0.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 44.3 | 45.8 | 47.3 | 47.6 | |
| 73.7 | 82.4 | 126 | 105 | |
| 27.8 | 23 | 31.4 | 29.4 | |
| 149 | 154 | 208 | 186 | |
| 88.3 | 85.1 | 129 | 116 | |
| 8.4 | 11.3 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 51.6 | 57.1 | 77.8 | 69.3 | |
| 149 | 154 | 208 | 186 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.3 | 3 | 17.3 | 29.8 | |
| −10.5 | −7.5 | −54.9 | −0.9 | |
| −19.8 | 4.6 | 37.5 | −29 | |
| −7.9 | 0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −10.8 | −8.9 | −55.2 | −1.2 | |
| 11.5 | −5.9 | −37.8 | 28.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.