On 6 Nov 2026, WPIL was priced at ₹365.95, or 23.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales grew 4.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.8%. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,574 Cr, ranked 40th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹361.85
- ₹368.75
- ₹355.05
- ₹363.90
- 45.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 23.7 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.6%, profit −5.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 8.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 45.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,574 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.7
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 2.25
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.55%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 15.3%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹502 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.45
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.3%
- Net margin 8.6%
- Sales growth
- −16.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −45.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 23.7 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 45.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 16.8% on a year ago.
About WPIL
WPIL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, erects, commissions, and services pumps and pumping systems in India and internationally. It offers mixed and axial flow, as well as turbine; split case, multistage, end suction, and non clog; deepwell, drainage, sewage, and dewatering; concrete and metallic volutes, as well as pump turbine; vertical, horizontal, and system packages fire fighting solutions; and floating, gate,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 702
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE765D01022
- Website
- wpil.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 61.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.8%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| WPILWPIL | 365.95 | plus 0.56% | 3,574 | 23.7 | 11.1 | 15.3% | 17.4% | 0.26 | 4.6% | minus 14.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 426 | 539 | 511 | 501 | 354 | |
| 346 | 426 | 435 | 425 | 307 | |
| 80.4 | 113 | 76.2 | 75.3 | 47.2 | |
| 18.9% | 20.9% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 13.3% | |
| 14 | 18.2 | 14 | 23.2 | 14.3 | |
| 13 | 11.3 | 11.9 | 8.5 | 9.7 | |
| 9.9 | 10.2 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 10.7 | |
| 71.5 | 109 | 66.9 | 79.3 | 41.2 | |
| 27.5% | 30.8% | 30.4% | 25.6% | 18.3% | |
| 41 | 54.3 | 40.4 | 33.9 | 22.2 | |
| 4.20 | 5.56 | 4.14 | 3.47 | 2.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.8%
- ROE
- 10.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,598 | 1,653 | 1,794 | 1,830 | |
| – | +3.4% | +8.5% | +2.0% | |
| 1,315 | 1,347 | 1,497 | 1,509 | |
| 283 | 306 | 297 | 321 | |
| 17.7% | 18.5% | 16.6% | 17.5% | |
| 16.2 | 16.9 | 36.9 | 49.5 | |
| 13.4 | 16 | 30.9 | 40 | |
| 35.8 | 30.1 | 33.4 | 40.8 | |
| −7.5 | −6.1 | −3 | −1.2 | |
| 242 | 271 | 267 | 288 | |
| 26.6% | 28.7% | 26.2% | 28.2% | |
| 189 | 475 | 132 | 158 | |
| – | +151.1% | minus 72.2% | +19.8% | |
| 19.37 | 48.63 | 13.52 | 16.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | |
| 800 | 1,236 | 1,362 | 1,581 | |
| 258 | 220 | 467 | 502 | |
| 1,135 | 1,162 | 1,097 | 1,173 | |
| 2,202 | 2,628 | 2,935 | 3,265 | |
| 374 | 355 | 394 | 465 | |
| 9 | 13.8 | 16 | 1.8 | |
| 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 258 | 628 | 446 | 524 | |
| 1,560 | 1,630 | 2,079 | 2,274 | |
| 2,202 | 2,628 | 2,935 | 3,265 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 187 | −89.5 | −150 | −92.9 | |
| −94.6 | 529 | −334 | 180 | |
| −102 | −88.2 | 151 | −46 | |
| −9.3 | 351 | −332 | 41 | |
| −39.7 | −42.7 | −38.9 | −54.7 | |
| 148 | −132 | −188 | −148 | |
| −9.8 | −39.1 | −19.5 | −19.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.