On 6 Nov 2026, Yuken India was priced at ₹1,055.40, or 91.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.7% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 7.2% and 15% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.31× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,434 Cr, ranked 59th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹1,084.10
- ₹1,085.60
- ₹1,028.40
- ₹1,083.60
- 12.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+14.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 91.3 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.2%, profit +14.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.31× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,434 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 91.3
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 3.84
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 4.3%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.31
- Debt ₹115 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.56
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.8%
- Net margin 3.2%
- Sales growth
- +28.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +28.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.91
- EV/EBITDA 29.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 28.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
- P/E of 91.3 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Yuken India
Yuken India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of oil hydraulic equipment in India and internationally. The company offers pumps, such as piston, vane, and gear pumps; chip compacting machines; customized and hydraulic cylinders; accumulators; and hydraulic and compact power units; flanges, accessories, and ASR and ASE pumps; and pressure, flow, directional, and modular controls, as well as logic, proportional,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 460
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE384C01016
- Website
- yukenindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 14.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.9%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| YUKENYuken India | 1,055.40 | minus 2.60% | 1,434 | 91.3 | 29.4 | 7.7% | 10.8% | 0.31 | 7.2% | plus 14.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 113 | 112 | 133 | 134 | |
| 92.1 | 99.1 | 103 | 117 | 119 | |
| 12.5 | 13.4 | 8.9 | 15.6 | 15.1 | |
| 12.0% | 11.9% | 8.0% | 11.8% | 11.2% | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3 | |
| 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.9 | |
| 5.7 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 8 | 6.9 | |
| 29.4% | 22.6% | 133.0% | 27.8% | 25.0% | |
| 4.1 | 5.1 | −0.5 | 5.8 | 5.2 | |
| 3.12 | 3.82 | -0.38 | 4.28 | 3.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.7%
- ROE
- 4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 371 | 423 | 455 | 458 | |
| – | +13.8% | +7.7% | +0.6% | |
| 336 | 378 | 399 | 406 | |
| 35.5 | 44.8 | 56.1 | 51.9 | |
| 9.6% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 11.3% | |
| 0.7 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 2.7 | |
| 9.8 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 10.8 | |
| 12.6 | 14.6 | 17.2 | 21.3 | |
| 2.4 | −0.7 | – | −0.4 | |
| 16.1 | 27 | 31.7 | 22.1 | |
| 40.2% | 30.3% | 22.3% | 35.0% | |
| 9.6 | 18.8 | 24.6 | 14.5 | |
| – | +96.6% | +30.8% | minus 41.2% | |
| 7.97 | 14.75 | 18.94 | 10.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 13 | 13 | 13.6 | |
| 187 | 267 | 288 | 360 | |
| 119 | 78.2 | 99.4 | 115 | |
| 122 | 124 | 124 | 147 | |
| 441 | 481 | 524 | 635 | |
| 183 | 207 | 257 | 333 | |
| 16.9 | 22.7 | 12.8 | 52.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.5 | 10.2 | 2.1 | 22.4 | |
| 239 | 242 | 253 | 228 | |
| 441 | 481 | 524 | 635 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.8 | 32.5 | 49.3 | 41.3 | |
| −28 | −36.6 | −56 | −81.3 | |
| −4 | 11.8 | −1.5 | 60.4 | |
| −1.2 | 7.7 | −8.1 | 20.3 | |
| −40.2 | −37.9 | −54.7 | −83 | |
| −9.4 | −5.4 | −5.4 | −41.7 | |
| −1 | −1 | −1.9 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters58.04%
- Public41.96%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 58.04% | 41.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.04% | 41.96% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.04% | 41.96% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 58.04% | 41.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 58.04% | 41.96% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.