As of 6 Nov 2026, Saraswati Commercial India trades at 7.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.5% and ROE of 8.9%, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 99% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,052 Cr, ranked 27th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹10,700.00
- ₹10,700.00
- ₹9,454.00
- ₹10,000.00
- 74
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.5 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +18.4%, profit +99.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.5% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,052 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.5
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.95
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.9%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 9.5%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1,279.67
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1283.6%
- Net margin 80.1%
- Sales growth
- +76.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +169.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.37
- EV/EBITDA 6.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 169.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 76.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 80.1%.
- P/E of 7.5 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
About Saraswati Commercial India
Saraswati Commercial (India) Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in the business of investment and trading in shares and securities, and lending activities in India. Saraswati Commercial (India) Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE967G01019
- Website
- saraswaticommercial.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40
- 1-year return
- minus 26.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.5%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| ZSARACOMSaraswati Commercial India | 9,595.00 | minus 4.05% | 1,052 | 7.5 | 0.95 | 9.5% | 8.9% | 1283.6% | 18.4% | 99.1% | 0.00% | minus 26.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| −28.4 | −66.4 | −29.6 | 20.6 | −72.1 | |
| 29.7 | 72.5 | 31.3 | −18.1 | 74.4 | |
| 2327.4% | 1192.0% | 1891.4% | −728.7% | 3302.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 29.2 | 71.8 | 30 | −18.7 | 74.3 | |
| 19.2% | 16.0% | 17.6% | 12.6% | 14.5% | |
| 23.6 | 60.3 | 24.7 | −16.3 | 63.6 | |
| 258.79 | 615.32 | 233.24 | -148.86 | 579.97 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +99.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +95.0%
- ROE
- 8.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.3 | 6.1 | 74.7 | 72 | |
| – | minus 86.0% | +1129.0% | minus 3.6% | |
| 22.5 | −119 | 4.2 | −43.8 | |
| 20.9 | 125 | 70.4 | 116 | |
| 48.2% | 2058.9% | 94.3% | 160.9% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0.5 | |
| 19.1 | 123 | 68.8 | 112 | |
| 38.7% | 15.8% | 22.4% | 17.8% | |
| 11.7 | 104 | 53.4 | 92.3 | |
| – | +789.0% | minus 48.6% | +72.8% | |
| 113.48 | 1008.85 | 517.51 | 842.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 437 | 696 | 966 | 1,100 | |
| 22.3 | 0 | 42.7 | 0.1 | |
| 30 | 73.1 | 98.4 | 117 | |
| 491 | 770 | 1,109 | 1,218 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 437 | 470 | 1,084 | 712 | |
| 51.8 | 294 | 22.8 | 387 | |
| 1.3 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 119 | |
| 491 | 770 | 1,109 | 1,218 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 33 | 8.7 | −114 | |
| −21.8 | −6.7 | −108 | 139 | |
| −6.9 | −23.8 | 120 | −45.4 | |
| −1.7 | 2.5 | 20.2 | −20.8 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 27 | 33 | 8.7 | −114 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.