Grasim Industries vs Shree Cement: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Grasim Industries
Shree Cement
Grasim Industries and Shree Cement at a glance
Grasim Industries and Shree Cement are both listed in Construction Materials. Grasim Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.2L Cr against ₹90,563 Cr for Shree Cement (2.4 times as large). On valuation, Grasim Industries has the lower P/E (38.5× against 57.2×) and the lower price-to-book (2.12× against 3.80×). On returns and margins, Shree Cement has the higher ROCE (10.2% against 4.0%), the higher ROE (6.9% against 4.9%) and the higher operating margin (20.1% against 15.0%). Over three years, Grasim Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+14.3% against +5.7% a year), while Shree Cement has faster 3-year profit growth (+11.1% against −10.1% a year). Shree Cement carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.09× against 1.35×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Grasim IndustriesGRASIM | Shree CementSHREECEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 3,227.00 | 25,100.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,18,884 | 90,563 |
| P/E | 38.5× (the lower figure, shaded) | 57.2× |
| P/B | 2.12× (the lower figure, shaded) | 3.80× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.31% | 0.28% |
| ROE | 4.9% | 6.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 4.0% | 10.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 15.0% | 20.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 3.1% | 6.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +14.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +5.7% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −10.1% | +11.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 1.35× | 0.09× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 5.2× | 12.1× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 1,583 |
| 1Y return | +12.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | −9.8% |
| Promoter holding | 45.20% | 62.55% |
Grasim Industries vs Shree Cement: common questions
Which is bigger, Grasim Industries or Shree Cement?
By market cap, Grasim Industries is bigger at ₹2.2L Cr, against ₹90,563 Cr for Shree Cement (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Grasim Industries or Shree Cement?
Grasim Industries trades at a P/E of 38.5× and Shree Cement at 57.2×. Grasim Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Grasim Industries or Shree Cement?
Grasim Industries reports a return on equity of 4.9% and Shree Cement 6.9%. Shree Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Grasim Industries or Shree Cement?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.3% a year at Grasim Industries and +5.7% at Shree Cement, so Grasim Industries grew sales faster; profit grew −10.1% a year at Grasim Industries and +11.1% at Shree Cement, so Shree Cement grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.