Ambuja Cements vs Shree Cement: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Ambuja Cements
Shree Cement
Ambuja Cements and Shree Cement at a glance
Ambuja Cements and Shree Cement are both listed in Construction Materials. Ambuja Cements is the larger by market cap, at ₹97,057 Cr against ₹90,563 Cr for Shree Cement. On valuation, Ambuja Cements has the lower P/E (34.7× against 57.2×) and the lower price-to-book (1.62× against 3.80×). On returns and margins, Shree Cement has the higher ROCE (10.2% against 4.6%), the higher ROE (6.9% against 4.5%) and the higher operating margin (20.1% against 14.3%). Ambuja Cements carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.01× against 0.09×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Ambuja CementsAMBUJACEM | Shree CementSHREECEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 390.60 | 25,100.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 97,057 | 90,563 |
| P/E | 34.7× (the lower figure, shaded) | 57.2× |
| P/B | 1.62× (the lower figure, shaded) | 3.80× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.51% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.28% |
| ROE | 4.5% | 6.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 4.6% | 10.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 14.3% | 20.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 7.2% | 6.9% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | – | +5.7% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | – | +11.1% |
| Debt to equity | 0.01× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.09× |
| Interest cover | 15.8× (the higher figure, shaded) | 12.1× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,804 | 1,583 |
| 1Y return | −31.6% | −9.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 67.33% | – |
Ambuja Cements vs Shree Cement: common questions
Which is bigger, Ambuja Cements or Shree Cement?
By market cap, Ambuja Cements is bigger at ₹97,057 Cr, against ₹90,563 Cr for Shree Cement (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,804 Cr for Ambuja Cements and ₹1,583 Cr for Shree Cement.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Ambuja Cements or Shree Cement?
Ambuja Cements trades at a P/E of 34.7× and Shree Cement at 57.2×. Ambuja Cements has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Ambuja Cements or Shree Cement?
Ambuja Cements reports a return on equity of 4.5% and Shree Cement 6.9%. Shree Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.