Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM) had a P/E of 34.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹97,057 Cr, ranked 3rd of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹385.10
- ₹392.00
- ₹377.35
- ₹388.00
- 50.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.7 vs industry 27.3.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.6% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97,057 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 34.7
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 1.62
- Peers 2.39
- Dividend yield
- 0.51%
- ROE
- 4.5%
- Peers 6.9%
- ROCE
- 4.6%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹1,003 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.27
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.3%
- Net margin 7.2%
- Sales growth
- +0.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −89.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.43
- EV/EBITDA 19.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 89.1% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Ambuja Cements
Ambuja Cements Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, and sells cement and related products to individual home builders, developers, institutional clients, masons, contractors, architects, and construction professionals in India. The company operates through Cement and Ready Mix Concrete segments. It offers Adani Ambuja Kawach, a water-repellent cement; Adani Ambuja Plus, a special cement for stronger, denser, and leak-proof…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 4,756
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE079A01024
- Website
- ambujacement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 28.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.8%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements | 817.35 | plus 0.70% | 19,313 | 31.8 | 15.9 | 9.6% | 14.9% | 0.48 | 3.3% | minus 21.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.70% | 40,487 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.48 | 8.8% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,130 | 10,181 | 10,892 | 9,474 | 9,166 | |
| 7,368 | 8,827 | 9,429 | 7,885 | 7,895 | |
| 1,762 | 1,353 | 1,463 | 1,589 | 1,271 | |
| 19.3% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 16.8% | 13.9% | |
| 261 | 92.5 | 241 | 174 | 63 | |
| 77 | 58.9 | 20.8 | 57 | 74 | |
| 840 | 959 | 1,053 | 834 | 877 | |
| −223 | −15.2 | −103 | −24 | −85 | |
| 883 | 412 | 528 | 848 | 298 | |
| −164.6% | 11.0% | −251.7% | 22.2% | 20.8% | |
| 1,774 | 204 | 1,830 | 577 | 193 | |
| 7.18 | 0.82 | 7.37 | 2.32 | 0.78 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 4.5%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30,983 | 32,530 | 33,654 | 39,969 | |
| – | – | +3.5% | +18.8% | |
| 27,101 | 26,121 | 27,677 | 33,305 | |
| 3,882 | 6,409 | 5,977 | 6,664 | |
| 12.5% | 19.7% | 17.8% | 16.7% | |
| 478 | 1,002 | 2,481 | 697 | |
| 155 | 276 | 216 | 224 | |
| 1,292 | 1,628 | 2,297 | 3,570 | |
| −172 | 390 | 158 | −269 | |
| 2,741 | 5,896 | 6,104 | 3,299 | |
| 17.5% | 19.7% | 13.3% | −70.9% | |
| 1,938 | 3,573 | 4,303 | 4,728 | |
| – | – | +20.4% | +9.9% | |
| 9.56 | 16.65 | 17.51 | 19.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2021 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 397 | 440 | 493 | 494 | |
| 24,957 | 41,012 | 53,086 | 58,853 | |
| 477 | 699 | 789 | 866 | |
| 19,374 | 22,953 | 26,739 | 29,393 | |
| 45,205 | 65,104 | 81,106 | 89,607 | |
| 16,327 | 23,403 | 42,168 | 53,751 | |
| 2,168 | 2,658 | 11,318 | 10,124 | |
| 109 | 69.4 | 91.7 | 87.2 | |
| 11,377 | 14,931 | 7,973 | 924 | |
| 15,224 | 24,042 | 19,555 | 24,720 | |
| 45,205 | 65,104 | 81,106 | 89,607 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −836 | 5,646 | 2,237 | 5,362 | |
| −7,105 | −8,950 | −7,531 | −7,935 | |
| 3,052 | 5,689 | 5,592 | −1,629 | |
| −4,890 | 2,384 | 298 | −4,203 | |
| −4,554 | −4,482 | −8,687 | −6,344 | |
| −5,390 | 1,163 | −6,450 | −983 | |
| −1,251 | −496 | −493 | −492 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.33%
- Public32.67%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.33% | 32.67% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.33% | 32.67% | 0.00 | |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 67.33% | 32.67% | minus 0.35 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.68% | 32.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.68% | 32.32% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.