Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, The Ramco Cements was priced at ₹817.35, or 31.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 3.3% and 30% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.6% and ROE of 9.0%. Debt is 0.48× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19,313 Cr, ranked 8th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹797.00
Day high
₹827.55
Day low
₹796.00
Prev. close
₹811.65
Volume
2.2 L

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −21.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 31.8 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +3.3%, profit +30.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 10.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 63.3% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹19,313 Cr, #8 of 58 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹9,228 Cr · profit ₹645 Cr
Market cap
₹19,313 Cr
Small cap
P/E
31.8
Industry 27.3
Price to book
2.39
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
9.0%
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
9.6%
Peers 10.2%
Debt to equity
0.48
Debt ₹3,877 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹25.72
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
13.6%
Net margin 7.0%
Sales growth
+9.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−63.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.09
EV/EBITDA 17.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 63.3% on a year ago.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About The Ramco Cements

The Ramco Cements Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India and internationally. The company offers blended and ordinary Portland cement products; construction chemicals, including waterproofing, tiling and flooring, mortars and wall, and grouts and repair solutions under the Hard Worker brand; and ready-mix concrete. It also provides technical assistance and after-sales support to builders…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
3,890
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE331A01037

Price range

52 weeks

₹711.30₹1,214.50

Today

₹796.00₹827.55
Avg volume (3M)
2.5 L
1-year return
minus 21.0%
From 52-week high
minus 32.7%

Analyst consensus

31 analysts
HoldMean target ₹937.42 plus 14.7%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹659.00High ₹1,150.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements817.35plus 0.70%19,31331.815.99.6%14.9%0.483.3%minus 21.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.67%90,56341.616.810.2%15.8%0.3811.9%−9.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,0742,1062,6102,2732,463
1,6761,8262,2401,9672,136
398280371306326
19.2%13.3%14.2%13.5%13.3%
617.211.86.77.1
10510895.295.692.9
184185188190190
–47974.212.64.8
11548317340.455
26.5%20.3%15.4%23.2%26.7%
8538615131.240.4
3.6016.316.381.321.71

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+30.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+29.0%
ROE
9.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8,1229,3498,4928,947
–+15.1%minus 9.2%+5.4%
6,9367,7837,2587,506
1,1861,5661,2341,442
14.6%16.8%14.5%16.1%
0.3−55.7−76.4−93.8
209326343300
506646695740
0.44200564
472542319871
27.5%27.3%16.0%20.6%
315360273699
–+14.4%minus 24.3%+156.2%
13.7615.7711.5329.56

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23.623.623.623.6
6,8377,2147,4188,070
4,5074,9374,6753,871
3,2274,0984,2134,671
14,59516,27316,33016,636
12,11913,36113,59513,748
2,0031,3931,426952
28.386.734.60
163124197213
2831,3091,0761,723
14,59516,27316,33016,636

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4121,8981,3991,611
−1,694−1,911−542−338
274−28−782−1,257
−8.2−40.875.316.2
−1,766−1,923−1,024−997
−354−24.4375614
−71−47.3−59.1−47.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 31.8% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you