J.K. Cement vs The Ramco Cements: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
J.K. Cement
The Ramco Cements
J.K. Cement and The Ramco Cements at a glance
J.K. Cement and The Ramco Cements are both listed in Construction Materials. J.K. Cement is the larger by market cap, at ₹40,487 Cr against ₹19,313 Cr for The Ramco Cements (2.1 times as large). On valuation, The Ramco Cements has the lower P/E (30.0× against 42.3×) and the lower price-to-book (2.39× against 5.51×). On returns and margins, J.K. Cement has the higher ROCE (13.3% against 9.6%), the higher ROE (13.6% against 9.0%) and the higher operating margin (15.8% against 14.9%). Over three years, J.K. Cement has faster 3-year sales growth (+12.1% against +3.3% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+32.8% against +30.5% a year). The Ramco Cements carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.48× against 1.01×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | J.K. CementJKCEMENT | The Ramco CementsRAMCOCEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 5,239.80 | 817.35 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 40,487 | 19,313 |
| P/E | 42.3× | 30.0× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 5.51× | 2.39× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.38% | 0.31% |
| ROE | 13.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.0% |
| ROCE | 13.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.6% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 15.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.9% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 6.3% | 7.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +12.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.3% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +32.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | +30.5% |
| Debt to equity | 1.01× | 0.48× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 4.4× (the higher figure, shaded) | 3.9× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 958 | – |
| 1Y return | −9.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | −21.0% |
| Promoter holding | 45.66% | 42.56% |
J.K. Cement vs The Ramco Cements: common questions
Which is bigger, J.K. Cement or The Ramco Cements?
By market cap, J.K. Cement is bigger at ₹40,487 Cr, against ₹19,313 Cr for The Ramco Cements (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, J.K. Cement or The Ramco Cements?
J.K. Cement trades at a P/E of 42.3× and The Ramco Cements at 30.0×. The Ramco Cements has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, J.K. Cement or The Ramco Cements?
J.K. Cement reports a return on equity of 13.6% and The Ramco Cements 9.0%. J.K. Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, J.K. Cement or The Ramco Cements?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +12.1% a year at J.K. Cement and +3.3% at The Ramco Cements, so J.K. Cement grew sales faster; profit grew +32.8% a year at J.K. Cement and +30.5% at The Ramco Cements, so J.K. Cement grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.