Dalmia Bharat vs The Ramco Cements: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Dalmia Bharat
The Ramco Cements
Dalmia Bharat and The Ramco Cements at a glance
Dalmia Bharat and The Ramco Cements are both listed in Construction Materials. Dalmia Bharat is the larger by market cap, at ₹27,602 Cr against ₹19,313 Cr for The Ramco Cements (1.4 times as large). On valuation, Dalmia Bharat has the lower price-to-book (1.54× against 2.39×), while The Ramco Cements has the lower P/E (30.0× against 56.3×). On returns and margins, Dalmia Bharat has the higher operating margin (18.4% against 14.9%), while The Ramco Cements has the higher ROCE (9.6% against 7.0%) and the higher ROE (9.0% against 2.8%). Over three years, The Ramco Cements has faster 3-year profit growth (+30.5% against +3.2% a year). The Ramco Cements carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.48× against 0.57×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Dalmia BharatDALBHARAT | The Ramco CementsRAMCOCEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,470.30 | 817.35 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 27,602 | 19,313 |
| P/E | 56.3× | 30.0× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 1.54× (the lower figure, shaded) | 2.39× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.61% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.31% |
| ROE | 2.8% | 9.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 7.0% | 9.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.9% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 3.2% | 7.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +3.0% | +3.3% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +3.2% | +30.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.57× | 0.48× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 4.0× | 3.9× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 490 | – |
| 1Y return | −28.5% | −21.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 55.84% | – |
Dalmia Bharat vs The Ramco Cements: common questions
Which is bigger, Dalmia Bharat or The Ramco Cements?
By market cap, Dalmia Bharat is bigger at ₹27,602 Cr, against ₹19,313 Cr for The Ramco Cements (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Dalmia Bharat or The Ramco Cements?
Dalmia Bharat trades at a P/E of 56.3× and The Ramco Cements at 30.0×. The Ramco Cements has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Dalmia Bharat or The Ramco Cements?
Dalmia Bharat reports a return on equity of 2.8% and The Ramco Cements 9.0%. The Ramco Cements has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Dalmia Bharat or The Ramco Cements?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.0% a year at Dalmia Bharat and +3.3% at The Ramco Cements; profit grew +3.2% a year at Dalmia Bharat and +30.5% at The Ramco Cements, so The Ramco Cements grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.