Skip to content
thestock.space

Grasim Industries vs Dalmia Bharat: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Grasim Industries

NSE: GRASIM · Construction Materials

₹3,227.00minus 0.02%

Dalmia Bharat

NSE: DALBHARAT · Construction Materials

₹1,470.30plus 0.27%

Grasim Industries and Dalmia Bharat at a glance

Grasim Industries and Dalmia Bharat are both listed in Construction Materials. Grasim Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.2L Cr against ₹27,602 Cr for Dalmia Bharat (7.9 times as large). On valuation, Grasim Industries has the lower P/E (38.5× against 56.3×), while Dalmia Bharat has the lower price-to-book (1.54× against 2.12×). On returns and margins, Grasim Industries has the higher ROE (4.9% against 2.8%), while Dalmia Bharat has the higher ROCE (7.0% against 4.0%) and the higher operating margin (18.4% against 15.0%). Over three years, Grasim Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+14.3% against +3.0% a year), while Dalmia Bharat has faster 3-year profit growth (+3.2% against −10.1% a year). Dalmia Bharat carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.57× against 1.35×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Grasim Industries and Dalmia Bharat
MetricGrasim IndustriesGRASIMDalmia BharatDALBHARAT
Price (₹)3,227.001,470.30
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,18,88427,602
P/E38.5× (the lower figure, shaded)56.3×
P/B2.12×1.54× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.31%0.61% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE4.9% (the higher figure, shaded)2.8%
ROCE4.0%7.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)15.0%18.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)3.1%3.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+14.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y−10.1%+3.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity1.35×0.57× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover5.2× (the higher figure, shaded)4.0×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–490
1Y return+12.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−28.5%
Promoter holding–55.84%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Grasim Industries vs Dalmia Bharat: common questions

Which is bigger, Grasim Industries or Dalmia Bharat?

By market cap, Grasim Industries is bigger at ₹2.2L Cr, against ₹27,602 Cr for Dalmia Bharat (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Grasim Industries or Dalmia Bharat?

Grasim Industries trades at a P/E of 38.5× and Dalmia Bharat at 56.3×. Grasim Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Grasim Industries or Dalmia Bharat?

Grasim Industries reports a return on equity of 4.9% and Dalmia Bharat 2.8%. Grasim Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Grasim Industries or Dalmia Bharat?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.3% a year at Grasim Industries and +3.0% at Dalmia Bharat, so Grasim Industries grew sales faster; profit grew −10.1% a year at Grasim Industries and +3.2% at Dalmia Bharat, so Dalmia Bharat grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Grasim Industries and Dalmia Bharat, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.