Skip to content
thestock.space

UltraTech Cement vs Dalmia Bharat: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

UltraTech Cement

NSE: ULTRACEMCO · Construction Materials

₹12,450.00plus 1.63%

Dalmia Bharat

NSE: DALBHARAT · Construction Materials

₹1,470.30plus 0.27%

UltraTech Cement and Dalmia Bharat at a glance

UltraTech Cement and Dalmia Bharat are both listed in Construction Materials. UltraTech Cement is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.7L Cr against ₹27,602 Cr for Dalmia Bharat (13.3 times as large). On valuation, UltraTech Cement has the lower P/E (41.6× against 56.3×), while Dalmia Bharat has the lower price-to-book (1.54× against 4.98×). On returns and margins, UltraTech Cement has the higher ROCE (11.8% against 7.0%), the higher ROE (11.5% against 2.8%) and the higher operating margin (19.1% against 18.4%). Over three years, UltraTech Cement has faster 3-year sales growth (+11.9% against +3.0% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+17.3% against +3.2% a year). UltraTech Cement carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.38× against 0.57×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of UltraTech Cement and Dalmia Bharat
MetricUltraTech CementULTRACEMCODalmia BharatDALBHARAT
Price (₹)12,450.001,470.30
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,66,11027,602
P/E41.6× (the lower figure, shaded)56.3×
P/B4.98×1.54× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing1.93% (the higher figure, shaded)0.61%
ROE11.5% (the higher figure, shaded)2.8%
ROCE11.8% (the higher figure, shaded)7.0%
Operating margin (OPM)19.1% (the higher figure, shaded)18.4%
Net margin (NPM)9.2% (the higher figure, shaded)3.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+11.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y+17.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.2%
Debt to equity0.38× (the lower figure, shaded)0.57×
Interest cover7.0× (the higher figure, shaded)4.0×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)8,801490
1Y return+3.6% (the higher figure, shaded)−28.5%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

UltraTech Cement vs Dalmia Bharat: common questions

Which is bigger, UltraTech Cement or Dalmia Bharat?

By market cap, UltraTech Cement is bigger at ₹3.7L Cr, against ₹27,602 Cr for Dalmia Bharat (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹8,801 Cr for UltraTech Cement and ₹490 Cr for Dalmia Bharat.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, UltraTech Cement or Dalmia Bharat?

UltraTech Cement trades at a P/E of 41.6× and Dalmia Bharat at 56.3×. UltraTech Cement has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, UltraTech Cement or Dalmia Bharat?

UltraTech Cement reports a return on equity of 11.5% and Dalmia Bharat 2.8%. UltraTech Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, UltraTech Cement or Dalmia Bharat?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +11.9% a year at UltraTech Cement and +3.0% at Dalmia Bharat, so UltraTech Cement grew sales faster; profit grew +17.3% a year at UltraTech Cement and +3.2% at Dalmia Bharat, so UltraTech Cement grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for UltraTech Cement and Dalmia Bharat, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.