UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) had a P/E of 41.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.3×. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 12% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers. Debt is 0.38× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.7 lakh crore, the largest of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.6% over the past year.
- ₹12,151.00
- ₹12,450.00
- ₹12,097.00
- ₹12,250.00
- 4.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 41.6 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +11.9%, profit +17.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.8% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 7.0×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 41.6 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 41.6
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 4.98
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 1.96%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 11.8%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹29,289 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹299.03
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.1%
- Net margin 9.2%
- Sales growth
- +18.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.83
- EV/EBITDA 22.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 21.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 41.6 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
About UltraTech Cement
UltraTech Cement Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of building materials in India and internationally. It offers grey cement, including ordinary Portland, composite, and weather plus, as well as Portland pozzolana, pozzolana super, and slag cement; white cement, wall care putty, and value-added products; and ready-mix concrete. The company also provides tile adhesives, gouts, cleaners, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 28,399
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE481G01011
- Website
- ultratechcement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 3.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 18.4% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements | 817.35 | plus 0.70% | 19,313 | 30.0 | 15.9 | 9.6% | 14.9% | 0.48 | 3.3% | minus 21.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 40,487 | 38.5 | 15.9 | 9.6% | 15.0% | 0.48 | 5.7% | −21.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21,275 | 21,830 | 25,799 | 24,648 | 23,295 | |
| 16,865 | 17,914 | 20,199 | 19,633 | 19,574 | |
| 4,410 | 3,915 | 5,600 | 5,015 | 3,721 | |
| 20.7% | 17.9% | 21.7% | 20.3% | 16.0% | |
| 176 | 131 | 86.2 | 132 | 109 | |
| 433 | 492 | 487 | 453 | 552 | |
| 1,107 | 1,182 | 1,208 | 1,201 | 1,213 | |
| −38.4 | −89.2 | −10.9 | −13.3 | −6.3 | |
| 3,008 | 2,283 | 3,981 | 3,480 | 2,059 | |
| 26.2% | 24.2% | 24.6% | 25.2% | 27.1% | |
| 2,226 | 1,725 | 2,983 | 2,599 | 1,494 | |
| 75.61 | 58.62 | 101.35 | 88.31 | 50.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.5%
- ROE
- 11.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62,338 | 69,810 | 74,936 | 87,384 | |
| – | +12.0% | +7.3% | +16.6% | |
| 51,872 | 56,996 | 62,498 | 70,494 | |
| 10,465 | 12,814 | 12,438 | 16,889 | |
| 16.8% | 18.4% | 16.6% | 19.3% | |
| 471 | 786 | 386 | 402 | |
| 762 | 960 | 1,626 | 1,811 | |
| 2,888 | 3,145 | 4,015 | 4,644 | |
| 130 | −72 | 345 | 91.5 | |
| 7,416 | 9,422 | 7,528 | 10,927 | |
| 31.6% | 25.7% | 19.8% | 25.1% | |
| 5,064 | 7,005 | 6,039 | 8,166 | |
| – | +38.3% | minus 13.8% | +35.2% | |
| 175.54 | 242.87 | 205.13 | 277.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 289 | 289 | 295 | 295 | |
| 54,036 | 59,939 | 70,412 | 76,329 | |
| 11,058 | 11,403 | 24,102 | 23,755 | |
| 26,005 | 29,172 | 38,889 | 40,997 | |
| 91,387 | 1,00,802 | 1,33,697 | 1,41,376 | |
| 59,449 | 65,641 | 94,528 | 99,498 | |
| 6,559 | 9,468 | 8,592 | 9,604 | |
| 584 | 1,795 | 1,997 | 2,684 | |
| 7,030 | 6,403 | 4,556 | 5,234 | |
| 17,765 | 17,495 | 24,024 | 24,356 | |
| 91,387 | 1,00,802 | 1,33,697 | 1,41,376 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,069 | 10,898 | 10,673 | 15,316 | |
| −7,187 | −8,788 | −16,504 | −9,480 | |
| −1,631 | −1,926 | 5,076 | −5,954 | |
| 250 | 184 | −755 | −118 | |
| −6,200 | −9,006 | −9,129 | −9,678 | |
| 2,868 | 1,892 | 1,544 | 5,638 | |
| −1,091 | −1,094 | −2,012 | −2,273 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 23.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.