Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Shree Cement trades at 57.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10% and ROE of 6.9%, and sales and net profit grew 5.7% and 11% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹90,563 Cr, ranked 4th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24,795.00
Day high
₹25,100.00
Day low
₹24,500.00
Prev. close
₹24,895.00
Volume
15.6K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −9.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 57.2 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +5.7%, profit +11.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 10.2% vs peer median 9.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 12.1×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹90,563 Cr, #4 of 58 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.25 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹23,031 Cr · profit ₹1,583 Cr
Market cap
₹90,563 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
57.2
Industry 27.3
Price to book
3.80
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
6.9%
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
10.2%
Peers 9.6%
Debt to equity
0.09
Debt ₹2,179 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹438.85
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
20.1%
Net margin 6.9%
Sales growth
+23.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−15.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.93
EV/EBITDA 19.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 23.8% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 15.1% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 57.2 against an industry P/E of 27.3.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shree Cement

Shree Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and clinker in India and internationally. The company provides ordinary Portland, Portland pozzolana, Portland slag, and composite cements. It also produces ready mix concrete, as well as aerated autoclaved concrete blocks, a lightweight and precast building material. The company offers its products under the Bangur brand name. In addition, it engages in the generation of power with a…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
7,157
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE070A01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹21,355.00₹28,090.00

Today

₹24,500.00₹25,100.00
Avg volume (3M)
33.6K
1-year return
minus 9.8%
From 52-week high
minus 10.6%

Analyst consensus

37 analysts
BuyMean target ₹26,718.97 plus 6.5%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹19,600.00High ₹31,450.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements817.35plus 0.70%19,31331.815.99.6%14.9%0.483.3%minus 21.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.67%40,48738.515.99.6%15.0%0.4811.9%−21.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
5,2814,8016,1016,2335,897
3,9483,8534,7174,9614,880
1,3339471,3841,2721,016
25.2%19.7%22.7%20.4%17.2%
235146101212112
45.55955.856.958.7
654710762686703
868324667741367
25.9%17.4%20.9%28.4%28.3%
643267526529262
178.1273.92145.70146.6772.56

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+11.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+11.1%
ROE
6.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17,44120,09218,97620,588
–+15.2%minus 5.6%+8.5%
14,48515,60415,06515,937
2,9564,4883,9124,651
16.9%22.3%20.6%22.6%
316275186270
260255201207
1,6611,8973,0072,794
143349422372
1,4952,9591,3122,293
15.1%19.0%14.3%23.7%
1,2712,3961,1231,744
–+88.5%minus 53.1%+55.3%
352.18663.98311.18483.24

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
36.136.136.136.1
18,60020,66721,50223,231
2,7251,6561,0461,868
4,9735,5955,9086,340
26,33427,95328,49231,476
10,84212,22213,53612,970
3,3912,6984,2591,802
5,3082,2921,3991,927
3,5495,7036,6608,599
3,2435,0392,6376,178
26,33427,95328,49231,476

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,5693,3474,9203,794
−2,414−1,418−3,728−3,740
−277−1,710−1,296−110
−122219−104−55.3
−3,314−3,200−4,105−1,909
−7461478161,885
−325−379−380−505

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
62.5%
promoters
  • Promoters62.55%
  • Public37.45%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202662.55%37.45%0.00
30 Jun 202662.55%37.45%0.00
31 Mar 202662.55%37.45%0.00
31 Dec 202562.55%37.45%0.00
30 Sep 202562.55%37.45%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you