Skip to content
thestock.space

J.K. Cement (JKCEMENT) had a P/E of 42.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 33% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 13% is the highest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers. Debt is 1.01× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹40,487 Cr, ranked 5th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.1% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹5,202.00
Day high
₹5,285.00
Day low
₹5,150.10
Prev. close
₹5,250.10
Volume
49.3K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −9.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 42.3 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +12.1%, profit +32.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.3% vs peer median 9.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.01× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 42.3 against an industry P/E of 27.3.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹40,487 Cr, #5 of 58 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.40 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹15,130 Cr · profit ₹958 Cr
Market cap
₹40,487 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
42.3
Industry 27.3
Price to book
5.51
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
13.6%
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
13.3%
Peers 9.6%
Debt to equity
1.01
Debt ₹7,490 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹123.98
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
15.8%
Net margin 6.3%
Sales growth
+23.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+7.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.68
EV/EBITDA 19.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 23.7% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 42.3 against an industry P/E of 27.3.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About J.K. Cement

J.K. Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement and its related products in India and internationally. The company offers grey cement products; JKMaxx paints, including interior and exterior emulsions, distemper, enamel, and primers; wall putty; and white cement. It also provides tile adhesives and grouts; and wood finishes, as well as construction chemicals solutions. The company was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Kanpur, India.

Headquarters
Kanpur
Employees
4,952
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE823G01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹4,671.50₹6,105.00

Today

₹5,150.10₹5,285.00
Avg volume (3M)
44.8K
1-year return
minus 9.1%
From 52-week high
minus 14.2%

Analyst consensus

28 analysts
BuyMean target ₹5,955.75 plus 13.7%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹4,250.00High ₹7,400.00

Next results expected around 16 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements817.35plus 0.70%19,31331.815.99.6%14.9%0.483.3%minus 21.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.70%90,56338.515.99.6%15.0%0.385.7%−21.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
3,3533,4633,8884,0323,733
2,6652,9063,2053,3843,226
688558683648507
20.5%16.1%17.6%16.1%13.6%
56.545.941.239.337.9
10911397.9114120
146175182167170
–−47.8–––
489268444406256
33.7%35.3%25.4%32.4%33.8%
324175333277173
41.9922.6043.0835.9122.39

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+32.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+32.8%
ROE
13.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9,50411,20311,49313,391
–+17.9%+2.6%+16.5%
8,1709,1279,45011,003
1,3342,0752,0432,388
14.0%18.5%17.8%17.8%
69125146162
302444451419
462573601653
−11.8−10.2106−34.7
6281,1741,2421,444
33.7%32.7%29.8%31.6%
424791861992
–+86.7%+8.9%+15.3%
54.82102.35111.44128.44

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
77.377.377.377.3
4,6075,2906,0126,960
5,2925,5526,0286,183
3,3313,8834,5645,280
13,30714,80216,68218,500
8,7999,37510,60312,404
5924641,3171,053
190269382903
9021,7192,143925
2,8232,9752,2373,215
13,30714,80216,68218,500

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3771,9591,9391,873
−2,015−1,636−1,910−1,745
741−41673.8−385
104−92.4104−257
−1,611−1,173−1,720−2,266
−234787220−393
−116−116−154−116

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
45.7%
promoters
  • Promoters45.66%
  • Public54.34%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202645.66%54.34%0.00
30 Jun 202645.66%54.34%0.00
31 Mar 202645.66%54.34%0.00
31 Dec 202545.66%54.34%0.00
30 Sep 202545.66%54.34%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you