Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Dalmia Bharat was priced at ₹1,470.30, or 56.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 3.0% and 3.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.0% and ROE of 2.8%. Debt is 0.57× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27,602 Cr, ranked 6th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,466.00
Day high
₹1,475.00
Day low
₹1,443.30
Prev. close
₹1,466.30
Volume
95.8K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −28.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 56.3 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +3.0%, profit +3.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.0% vs peer median 10.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.57× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.8%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹27,602 Cr, #6 of 58 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.27 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹15,204 Cr · profit ₹489 Cr
Market cap
₹27,602 Cr
Small cap
P/E
56.3
Industry 27.3
Price to book
1.54
Peers 2.39
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
2.8%
Peers 6.9%
ROCE
7.0%
Peers 10.2%
Debt to equity
0.57
Debt ₹10,284 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹26.11
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
16.5%
Net margin 3.2%
Sales growth
+4.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.82
EV/EBITDA 12.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
  • P/E of 56.3 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
  • 35% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Dalmia Bharat

Dalmia Bharat Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cement and its related products primarily in India. It offers ordinary Portland cement (OPC), Portland pozzolana cement (PPC), Portland composite cement (PCC), and Portland slag cement (PSC) under the Dalmia DSP Cement, Dalmia Cement, Konark Cement, Dalmia Bharat Weather365, InfraPro Cement, and InstaPro Cement brand names. The company also provides Dalmia Magic Premium Skim…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
5,841
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE00R701025

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,319.00₹2,260.00

Today

₹1,443.30₹1,475.00
Avg volume (3M)
2.1 L
1-year return
minus 28.5%
From 52-week high
minus 34.9%

Analyst consensus

34 analysts
BuyMean target ₹1,930.88 plus 31.3%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,620.00High ₹2,300.00

Today’s price ₹1,470.30 is below the lowest analyst target.

Next results expected around 21 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements817.35plus 0.70%19,31331.815.99.6%14.9%0.483.3%minus 21.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.70%90,56338.516.810.2%15.0%0.3811.9%−9.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
3,6363,5064,2453,8903,563
2,7532,9043,3433,0853,363
883602902805200
24.3%17.2%21.2%20.7%5.6%
496245139339
108118132147130
322340365361363
16−32−10−182−339
518174440254−293
23.7%26.4%10.2%24.4%29.0%
393122387188−207
20.956.5020.6910.02-11.03

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+3.2%
ROE
2.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13,23714,33413,56814,467
–+8.3%minus 5.3%+6.6%
10,89711,68611,15411,374
2,3402,6482,4143,093
17.7%18.5%17.8%21.4%
639217147101
228385396477
1,3151,5041,3361,358
−11194−1291
1,3251,0708171,450
18.3%20.2%14.4%20.1%
1,0358266831,139
–minus 20.2%minus 17.3%+66.8%
55.1944.0336.4260.73

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
37383838
15,59116,35917,33617,941
3,8554,8055,7027,406
6,0606,5477,1507,927
25,54327,74930,22633,312
13,93015,71817,68519,833
2,3202,8252,9712,961
586588675771
3,2494,4724,6905,422
5,4584,1464,2054,325
25,54327,74930,22633,312

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,2522,6352,1172,278
−2,326−2,750−2,270−3,023
168222−39808
94107−19263
−2,709−2,827−2,664−2,056
−457−192−547222
−169−169−169−169

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 29.5% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you