On 6 Nov 2026, ACC was priced at ₹1,236.20, or 26.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10% and ROE of 4.3%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23,214 Cr, ranked 7th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹1,218.00
- ₹1,239.20
- ₹1,198.00
- ₹1,226.70
- 2.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 26.4 vs industry 27.3.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23,214 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.4
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 1.12
- Peers 2.39
- Dividend yield
- 0.61%
- ROE
- 4.3%
- Peers 6.9%
- ROCE
- 10.4%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹513 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹46.88
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.7%
- Net margin 3.5%
- Sales growth
- −5.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −91.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.93
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 91.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.1% on a year ago.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About ACC
ACC Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and ready-mix concrete in India. It operates in Cement and ancilliary services and Ready Mix Concrete segments. The company provides range of cement; ready mixed concrete value-added products; and bulk cement. It also offers construction chemicals, such as ACC LeakBlock, an integral waterproofing compound used in concrete and plaster while constructing houses; ACC LeakBlock WaterProof Plaster - LB…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 2,836
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE012A01025
- Website
- acclimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.8%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 27 Jan 2027
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| RAMCOCEMThe Ramco Cements | 817.35 | plus 0.70% | 19,313 | 31.8 | 15.9 | 9.6% | 14.9% | 0.48 | 3.3% | minus 21.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 9.6% | 15.8% | 0.48 | 8.8% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,969 | 6,391 | 7,124 | 5,790 | 5,666 | |
| 5,123 | 5,691 | 6,498 | 5,333 | 5,265 | |
| 846 | 700 | 627 | 457 | 401 | |
| 14.2% | 11.0% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 7.1% | |
| 225 | 59.1 | 54.8 | 55 | 108 | |
| 29 | 25.6 | 27.1 | 27 | 40 | |
| 279 | 306 | 279 | 261 | 274 | |
| – | 32.3 | −4.4 | −24 | −71 | |
| 763 | 460 | 370 | 200 | 124 | |
| −46.7% | 12.1% | 35.7% | 26.5% | 25.0% | |
| 1,119 | 404 | 238 | 147 | 93 | |
| 59.59 | 21.47 | 12.66 | 7.81 | 4.95 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17,419 | 19,574 | 20,830 | 25,045 | |
| – | – | +6.4% | +20.2% | |
| 15,963 | 16,512 | 17,767 | 22,108 | |
| 1,456 | 3,062 | 3,063 | 2,937 | |
| 8.4% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 11.7% | |
| 237 | 465 | 984 | 388 | |
| 62 | 155 | 108 | 112 | |
| 665 | 885 | 1,001 | 1,118 | |
| −95.4 | 270 | 190 | 61.8 | |
| 871 | 2,757 | 3,127 | 2,157 | |
| 25.4% | 15.3% | 23.2% | 0.9% | |
| 649 | 2,335 | 2,402 | 2,137 | |
| – | – | +2.9% | minus 11.0% | |
| 34.49 | 124.01 | 127.57 | 113.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | |
| 13,698 | 16,140 | 18,367 | 20,363 | |
| 132 | 355 | 541 | 540 | |
| 6,072 | 6,685 | 6,317 | 6,435 | |
| 20,090 | 23,368 | 25,413 | 27,525 | |
| 8,974 | 10,703 | 12,681 | 12,911 | |
| 1,677 | 1,321 | 2,462 | 2,609 | |
| 970 | 18.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | |
| 3,340 | 4,682 | 3,087 | 538 | |
| 5,128 | 6,644 | 7,166 | 11,450 | |
| 20,090 | 23,368 | 25,413 | 27,525 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,672 | 2,995 | 1,711 | −1,364 | |
| −1,705 | −1,245 | −1,277 | 1,273 | |
| −1,156 | −443 | −1,002 | −422 | |
| −4,533 | 1,307 | −568 | −513 | |
| −1,937 | −1,395 | −1,968 | −1,427 | |
| −3,609 | 1,600 | −257 | −2,791 | |
| −1,089 | −175 | −143 | −141 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.69%
- Public43.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.69% | 43.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.69% | 43.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.69% | 43.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.69% | 43.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.69% | 43.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.