Skip to content
thestock.space

UltraTech Cement vs ACC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

UltraTech Cement

NSE: ULTRACEMCO · Construction Materials

₹12,450.00plus 1.63%

ACC

NSE: ACC · Construction Materials

₹1,236.20plus 0.77%

UltraTech Cement and ACC at a glance

UltraTech Cement and ACC are both listed in Construction Materials. UltraTech Cement is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.7L Cr against ₹23,214 Cr for ACC (15.8 times as large). On valuation, ACC has the lower P/E (26.4× against 41.6×) and the lower price-to-book (1.12× against 4.98×). On returns and margins, UltraTech Cement has the higher ROCE (11.8% against 10.4%), the higher ROE (11.5% against 4.3%) and the higher operating margin (19.1% against 8.7%). ACC carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 0.38×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of UltraTech Cement and ACC
MetricUltraTech CementULTRACEMCOACCACC
Price (₹)12,450.001,236.20
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,66,11023,214
P/E41.6×26.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B4.98×1.12× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing1.93% (the higher figure, shaded)0.61%
ROE11.5% (the higher figure, shaded)4.3%
ROCE11.8% (the higher figure, shaded)10.4%
Operating margin (OPM)19.1% (the higher figure, shaded)8.7%
Net margin (NPM)9.2% (the higher figure, shaded)3.5%
Sales CAGR 3Y+11.9%–
Profit CAGR 3Y+17.3%–
Debt to equity0.38×0.02× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover7.0×20.2× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)8,801882
1Y return+3.6% (the higher figure, shaded)−33.1%
Promoter holding58.48%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

UltraTech Cement vs ACC: common questions

Which is bigger, UltraTech Cement or ACC?

By market cap, UltraTech Cement is bigger at ₹3.7L Cr, against ₹23,214 Cr for ACC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹8,801 Cr for UltraTech Cement and ₹882 Cr for ACC.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, UltraTech Cement or ACC?

UltraTech Cement trades at a P/E of 41.6× and ACC at 26.4×. ACC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, UltraTech Cement or ACC?

UltraTech Cement reports a return on equity of 11.5% and ACC 4.3%. UltraTech Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Go to the stock pages for UltraTech Cement and ACC, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.